Last updated August 2026

DocuSign Pricing 2026: Plans, Cost per Month, and Envelope Limits

DocuSign pricing runs from $11 a month for a Personal plan to $45 per user per month for Business Pro, and every plan caps how many documents you can send. Here is what each plan actually costs, how the envelope limit works, and what you pay with a flat-rate alternative.

Prices verified against DocuSign's published plans, July 2026.

New document

Step 1 of 3

Upload a document to sign

PDF · up to 20MB

1. Upload

2. Add signers

3. Send

TLS in transit · ESIGN Act & UETA

Free plan

$11/mo

DocuSign Personal (billed annually)

$45/user

Business Pro, per user, per month

100/yr

Envelope cap on Standard & Business Pro

$0

SignSend Free plan, no per-user fee

DocuSign is the best-known e-signature brand, and its pricing reflects that. The published plans start at $11 a month for a single-user Personal plan and climb to $45 per user per month for Business Pro on an annual commitment. On top of the per-user price, every eSignature plan limits how many documents, called envelopes, you can send, and going over the cap triggers pay-as-you-go charges.

One thing worth knowing before you budget: DocuSign has raised its published prices. Plenty of comparison articles still quote $10, $25, and $40 for Personal, Standard, and Business Pro. Those were the old numbers. DocuSign's own checkout now shows $11, $30, and $45 on annual billing, so a three-seat Business Pro team went from $120 a month to $135. Check the live checkout page rather than a blog post, including this one, before you commit.

Below is a plain breakdown of the current DocuSign eSignature plans, what the envelope limit means for your bill, and how the total cost compares to a flat-rate tool that does not charge per user or count your documents.

DocuSign eSignature plans and prices (August 2026)

DocuSign sells its eSignature product in three self-serve tiers plus custom Enhanced and Enterprise plans. Here are the current published prices, taken from DocuSign's own checkout page, and what each plan includes.

PlanPrice (annual billing)UsersEnvelope limit
Personal$11/mo15 per month
Standard$30/user/moUp to 50100/user/year
Business Pro$45/user/moUp to 50100/user/year
Enhanced / EnterpriseCustom quote50+Negotiated

Annual prices assume a 12-month commitment. Monthly billing costs more on every tier; DocuSign advertises savings of up to 33% for paying annually, and it does not publish a flat month-to-month rate on the plans page, so check at checkout. The Personal plan is a single seat with a hard 5-envelope monthly limit, so it suits very light use only. Standard adds templates and collaborators. Business Pro adds bulk send, payment collection, and advanced fields. There is no permanent free plan, only a trial. Prices were checked against DocuSign's published plans in July 2026 and can change, so confirm the current number before you buy.

What is a DocuSign envelope, and why does it matter?

An envelope is DocuSign's billing unit. It is a single package of one or more documents sent to one or more signers in a single transaction. Send a two-page contract to a client for signature, and that is one envelope, no matter how many pages or signers are inside it. Your plan's allowance is counted in envelopes, not pages or signatures.

The reason this matters is that the allowance is smaller than most teams expect. Standard and Business Pro include 100 envelopes per user per year, which works out to roughly 8 a month. A real estate agent, a recruiter, or a small agency can blow through that in a week. Once you pass the allowance on those plans, DocuSign bills each additional envelope on a pay-as-you-go basis, so your bill grows with your workload. Flat-rate tools remove that math entirely by not counting envelopes at all.

How much does DocuSign cost per envelope?

DocuSign does not publish a per envelope price on its self serve plans. It sells a subscription with an envelope allowance, so the effective cost per envelope is your plan price divided by how many envelopes you actually send. On Standard at $30 per user per month, a user who sends the full 100 envelope annual allowance pays about $3.60 per envelope. A user who sends 20 pays about $18 each.

PlanAnnual cost per userEnvelopes includedCost per envelope at full useCost per envelope at 20 a year
Personal$1325 per month, 60 per year$2.20$6.60
Standard$360100 per user per year$3.60$18.00
Business Pro$540100 per user per year$5.40$27.00

Two things fall out of this. Low volume senders pay the most per document, because they are buying an allowance they never use. And going past the allowance does not reduce the rate, it adds to the bill: extra envelopes beyond the included count are charged on top of the subscription, and the rate for those is quoted rather than published, so you have to ask before you rely on it.

Figures reflect DocuSign's published United States rates on annual billing. Envelope allowances were confirmed on docusign.com on August 3, 2026.

Does DocuSign meter envelopes monthly or annually?

Both, depending on how you pay, and the difference is not obvious from the pricing page. On the annually billed Standard plan the 100 envelopes are a yearly pool per user, so a heavy month can borrow from a quiet one. On the monthly billed version the same plan is metered at 10 envelopes per user per month instead. Personal is always a monthly allowance of 5 that does not roll over.

For anyone whose sending is lumpy, that distinction matters more than the headline price. A consultancy that closes six engagements in January and two in July is fine on the annual pool and blocked on the monthly meter, even though the monthly meter adds up to 120 envelopes a year against the pool's 100. If your volume arrives in bursts, the annual commitment buys you flexibility, not just a discount.

Plan and billingHow envelopes are meteredCeiling in one busy monthUnused allowance
Personal5 per month5Lost at month end
Standard, billed annually100 per user per yearUp to the remaining annual poolStays in the pool until the year ends
Standard, billed monthly10 per user per month10Lost at month end
Business Pro, billed annually100 per user per yearUp to the remaining annual poolStays in the pool until the year ends
EnhancedCustom limits agreed with salesNegotiatedDepends on the contract

Enhanced is the fourth tier and it is not on the public price list. Instead of a fixed allowance it carries custom envelope limits negotiated with sales, along with enterprise controls such as single sign on and conditional routing. Go into that conversation with your real annual send count already worked out, because the quote is built around a committed volume and it is easy to commit to more than you use.

Does DocuSign offer unlimited envelopes?

Not on the self serve plans. Personal allows 5 envelopes a month, and both Standard and Business Pro allow 100 envelopes per user per year. Unlimited sending exists only on negotiated enterprise agreements, where the volume and the price are set in a contract rather than listed on the pricing page.

This catches teams out more than any other detail in DocuSign's pricing, because 100 a year sounds generous until you divide it. It is eight documents a month per user. A salesperson sending two contracts a week uses the whole year's allowance by August. If your send volume is steady rather than occasional, the envelope cap, not the seat price, is the number that determines what you end up paying.

Some competitors do include unlimited sends on published plans. Signeasy Business at $20 per seat and Zoho Sign Professional at $16 per user both advertise unlimited sending, and a flat rate plan removes both the seat count and the meter. The e-signature pricing comparison lays out where each vendor draws that line.

One refinement worth making, because DocuSign's own allowance documentation is more specific than its pricing page. Unlimited web application envelopes do appear on the IAM plans (Standard, Professional, Enterprise, for Sales and for CX), not only on bespoke enterprise contracts. What unlimited never covers is automated sending. On every one of those plans, sends made through the API or an integration are capped separately at 100 per user per year. The section below explains why that matters more than the seat price for anyone with an integration.

Does DocuSign pricing include API and integration sending?

No, and this is the most expensive gap in DocuSign's published pricing. DocuSign meters two different kinds of sending. A person logging in and sending spends a web application envelope. Code, a Zapier or Make workflow, a Salesforce connector or any other system sending on your behalf spends an automation send. They come out of separate buckets, and buying more seats only refills the first one.

PlanWeb application envelopesAutomation sends (API and integrations)
eSignature, user-based pricing100 per user per yearNot included
eSignature, envelope-based pricingQuantity purchasedQuantity purchased
IAM Starter100 per user per year, or 10 per user per month on monthly plansNot offered, web only
IAM StandardUnlimited100 per user per year
IAM ProfessionalUnlimited100 per user per year
IAM EnterpriseUnlimited100 per user per year, third party integration sends excluded
IAM for SalesUnlimited100 per user per year, third party integration sends excluded
IAM for CXUnlimited100 per user per year, third party integration sends excluded

Read the first row twice if you are on a standard eSignature subscription. The automation allowance is listed as not included, which means the API will not send for you at all on that plan, however many seats you pay for. On the IAM rows, unlimited web sending sits next to 100 automated sends per user per year, roughly two a week. A working integration spends a year of that in a month, and the account then returns an envelope allowance error while the billing screen still reads unlimited.

These allowances are keyed to your order start date. Subscriptions starting on or after November 21, 2025 have the 100 per user per year automation allowance pooled at the account level rather than held per seat. Subscriptions starting on or after February 20, 2026 on IAM Enterprise, for Sales and for CX add a further 200 third party integration sends per user per year, also pooled. Figures read from DocuSign's plan allowances page on August 20, 2026, which DocuSign publishes for subscriptions bought through a sales representative or partner.

If your sending is automated, the plan you want is a developer plan, not more seats. Those start at $50 a month for a starting amount of 40 envelopes a month and run to $480 a month for 100. The full breakdown, including cost per envelope on every tier, is on our DocuSign API pricing page, and the error itself is walked through in DocuSign envelope allowance exceeded.

Does DocuSign bulk send count as one envelope?

No. Every recipient in a bulk send becomes a separate envelope and draws down your allowance individually, so a bulk send to 250 people costs 250 envelopes rather than one. DocuSign's developer documentation is explicit that each record in a batch means one envelope. Bulk send is also gated: it appears on Business Pro and above, not on Personal or Standard.

These are the published limits worth planning around before a large send.

LimitValueWhy it matters
Records per batch1,000 maximumLarger lists must be split across batches
Recommended batch sizeAround 500DocuSign's own guidance for faster processing
Queued records per account2,000Total in flight at once, so stage very large sends
Envelopes per recipient1The line item that consumes your allowance
Minimum planBusiness ProNot available on Personal or Standard

The combination is what raises the real cost: you move up a tier to get the feature, then the feature consumes envelopes faster than anything else you do. If periodic mass sends are the reason you are pricing DocuSign at all, read our breakdown of how bulk send works and what it costs before you commit to a per-recipient meter. Our guide to DocuSign bulk send walks through the setup, the CSV format, and the plan gate in detail.

What is the cheapest DocuSign subscription for a startup?

The cheapest DocuSign subscription is Personal at $11 per month on annual billing, but it is rarely the right answer for a startup. Personal covers one seat and 5 envelopes per month. The moment a second founder needs to send, or you send more than five documents in a month, you are moving to Standard at $30 per user per month.

That jump is the part worth planning for. A two founder startup on Standard pays $60 a month, or $720 a year, and still shares an allowance of 100 envelopes per user per year. Early stage companies tend to send in bursts: a fundraise, a hiring round, a batch of customer contracts, then quiet months. Per user, per envelope pricing handles that shape badly, because you buy seats for peak headcount and capacity you do not use in the quiet stretches.

If you are pricing DocuSign for a young company, three things save real money. Buy seats only for people who send, since signers never need a paid seat, and creating a DocuSign signature costs a signer nothing either. Pay annually if you can, because monthly billing costs materially more on every tier. And check whether a flat rate tool covers your workflow before you commit to per seat billing, because the seat count is the line item that grows fastest as you hire.

What is the DocuSign file size limit?

DocuSign limits a single document to 50 MB when you upload through the web app, or 32 MB per upload through the API, and caps the total envelope at 200 MB across all its documents. A single document cannot exceed 2,000 pages, and an envelope cannot hold more than 130 unique documents. These figures were read from DocuSign's own support and developer documentation on August 19, 2026.

They are platform limits rather than plan limits, so paying for a higher tier does not raise them. If an upload is rejected, the usual fix is to compress the PDF, since high resolution scans are what normally push a contract over the cap. Note that bulk send carries a tighter 75 MB envelope ceiling, and signer-uploaded attachments are capped at 25 MB, which is where the widely repeated 25 MB figure actually comes from.

The full set, including recipient counts, attachment caps, API rate limits and the exact error message each one produces, is on our DocuSign file size and envelope limits page.

How to lower your e-signature cost

If the DocuSign quote is more than you want to spend, you have a few options. You can drop to a lower tier and live with fewer features and a tighter envelope cap. You can reduce the number of paid seats and share one login, which many teams do but which weakens your audit trail. Or you can switch to a tool that prices the same core workflow differently.

SignSend is a DocuSign alternative built for freelancers and small businesses that want predictable cost. Pricing is per account rather than per user, the Free plan is live today at three documents a month with no credit card, and Pro is $12 a month and Business is $29 a month. You still upload a PDF, place a signature, send it, and get a completed PDF with a full audit trail and a SHA-256 integrity hash that is legally binding under the U.S. ESIGN Act and state UETA laws. If you are weighing the broader market, our guide to electronic signature software for small business covers what to look for beyond price.

How much is the DocuSign Personal plan?

The DocuSign Personal plan is $11 a month with annual billing as of July 2026. It covers one user and includes five envelopes per month, which do not roll over. Monthly billing costs more. Personal has no multi-user support, so a second person sending documents means moving to Standard at $30 per user per month.

Five envelopes a month is the number to check yourself against, because it is the constraint that surprises people. A realtor sending a listing agreement, a disclosure packet, and an amendment on one deal has used three. A consultant who sends an engagement letter, a statement of work, and a change order has used three on one client. Personal fits a genuinely occasional signer, and very little else.

 DocuSign PersonalDocuSign Standard
Price$11/mo annual$30/user/mo annual
Users1Up to 50
Envelopes5 per month100 per user per year
Cost per year$132$360 per user
Best forOne person signing a handful of documents a monthSmall teams that need shared templates and reporting

The Personal tier has enough moving parts that it gets its own page: what it includes, what it locks out, the cost per document at four realistic volume levels, and how it compares with Standard and Business Pro. See the DocuSign Personal plan breakdown.

How much does DocuSign cost per year?

DocuSign costs $132 a year for one user on Personal, $360 per user per year on Standard, and $540 per user per year on Business Pro, all on annual billing. A ten person Standard account is $3,600 a year and includes 1,000 envelopes. A ten person Business Pro account is $5,400 a year for the same 1,000 envelopes.

Price the year rather than the month before you compare vendors, because the envelope allowance on team plans is annual too. The comparison that actually decides the purchase is your total annual spend against your total annual send volume. We break down that arithmetic for every major vendor on the e-signature pricing comparison, and dig into the reasons the bill climbs in why DocuSign is so expensive.

Does DocuSign pricing include contract lifecycle management?

No. Everything priced on this page is eSignature, which handles the signing step. Contract lifecycle management is a separate DocuSign product sold at a separate price, and it is the reason DocuSign quotes sometimes come back far above what the plan pages suggest. There are four price levels in DocuSign's lineup and only three of them are public.

DocuSign plan familyPublished priceWhat it is for
eSignature Personal, Standard, Business Pro$11, $30 and $45 per user per monthSending documents for signature
IAM Starter, Standard, Professional$45, $50 and $80 per user per montheSignature plus Agreement Manager, DocuSign's AI agreement repository, and 1 to 10 no code workflows
IAM Enterprise and Enhanced plansContact salesLarger deployments, custom envelope allowances, org management
CLM Essentials, CLM, CLM+No published price at allFull contract lifecycle management: generation, redlining, negotiation, approvals, obligations

The jump people do not see coming is between the second and fourth rows. Agreement Manager on an IAM plan stores, searches and analyzes agreements with AI and gives you a handful of no code workflows. It does not generate contracts from data, run redlining, or manage approval chains. That is CLM, and DocuSign sells CLM Essentials, CLM and CLM+ by quote through a sales rep with no list price on any page.

If a rep has quoted you for contract lifecycle management, price the published tiers first so you know what you are comparing against. We broke the whole ladder down, with the figures read from DocuSign's own pages in August 2026, in DocuSign CLM pricing.

One more figure worth knowing before that conversation: on new IAM plans DocuSign grants a one-time allotment of 5,000 historical documents per user for loading your existing contract archive into Agreement Manager. Processing new documents is unlimited. That one-time number is often the thing that decides whether the repository is usable on day one or needs a migration project.

Does DocuSign have a promo code, a discount or nonprofit pricing?

DocuSign publishes no promo code, coupon code or discount code, and its self serve checkout has no field to enter one. It does operate three real discounts: annual billing, which its pricing page advertises as saving up to 33%; a nonprofit program with its own pricing pages and its own checkout; and negotiated agreements handled by the sales team on Enhanced and Enterprise plans.

The nonprofit program is by far the largest, and most articles about DocuSign pricing never mention it exists. These are the prices on DocuSign's nonprofit pages, confirmed in US dollars on August 23, 2026, set against the commercial annual prices above.

PlanCommercial, per user per yearNonprofit, per user per yearSaved per user per yearReal discount
eSignature Personal$132$120$129%
eSignature Standard$360$210$15041.7%
eSignature Business Pro$540$336$20437.8%
IAM Starter$540$240$30055.6%
IAM Standard$600$270$33055.0%
IAM Professional$960$450$51053.1%

DocuSign's own banners claim savings of up to 61% on nonprofit eSignature and up to 70% on nonprofit IAM. Measured against the commercial annual prices a business buyer actually sees, the deepest cut we can compute is 55.6%, on IAM Starter. DocuSign does not state which baseline its percentages use. Eligibility runs through its verification partner Goodstack, and DocuSign states plainly that the discounts are not available on monthly plans.

Note the shape of that table, because it is counterintuitive. The plan a small nonprofit is most likely to choose, Personal, gets the smallest discount in the program: $12 a year. The savings are concentrated on the tiers with seats.

What about the cheapest DocuSign subscription for a startup? There is no startup program with published pricing. The genuinely cheapest route is Personal at $132 a year, and the deciding number is not price but the 5 envelope monthly cap, which most startups pass during their first hiring round. Standard at $360 per user per year is the next step and raises the allowance to 100 envelopes per user per year, about 8 a month. Founders comparing those two should count last quarter's contracts before choosing. Our guide to DocuSign promo codes and real discounts works through every discount route with the numbers.

Is there a cheaper alternative to the DocuSign Personal plan?

Yes, several, and the honest answer is that DocuSign Personal at $132 a year with a 5 envelope monthly cap is the weakest value on its own price list. You are paying $2.20 a document for the privilege of a 60 document annual ceiling. Two cheaper routes are worth checking before you commit.

OptionCost per yearDocuments you can sendCost per document
DocuSign Personal$13260, at 5 a month$2.20
DocHub Free$03 per rolling 30 days$0
DocHub Pro$144Unlimited$1.44 at 100 sends
SignSend Pro$144 at $12 a monthUnlimited$1.44 at 100 sends

If your real volume is two or three documents a month, DocHub's permanent free plan covers it for nothing, with limits that track on a rolling 30 day window rather than resetting on the first. If your volume is higher, DocuSign Personal runs out and the next DocuSign step is Standard at $360 a year, which is where the gap against an uncapped $144 plan becomes hard to justify.

Where DocuSign still earns its price is signer identity verification, federal compliance authorizations, contract lifecycle tooling and the integration catalog it puts at over 1,000. If none of those are on your list, you are paying a brand premium on an envelope allowance. We compared the two directly in DocHub vs DocuSign, and the full DocHub price list is on our DocHub pricing page.

Is pdfFiller cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes on price, and only if you read past the headline. pdfFiller advertises from $8 a month, but its Basic and Plus tiers cannot send a document to another person for signature. Signing starts on pdfFiller Premium at $15 a month on an annual commitment, which is $180 a year per seat against DocuSign Personal at $132 and DocuSign Standard at $360.

PlanPer seat per yearDocuments includedCost per document sent
DocuSign Personal$13260 envelopes$2.20
DocuSign Standard$360100 envelopes per user$3.60
DocuSign Business Pro$540100 envelopes per user$5.40
pdfFiller Premium$180100 sends via its included signNow plan$1.80
SignSend Pro$144Unlimited documents$1.44 at 100, less above

So pdfFiller Premium beats every DocuSign tier on cost per document sent, and it throws in a PDF editor and a library of state-specific forms that DocuSign does not try to match. What it does not match is DocuSign on identity verification, on FedRAMP and DoD authorizations, on contract lifecycle management, or on the plain fact that a counterparty's legal team recognizes a DocuSign envelope on sight.

One more line worth knowing before you commit to a year on either: DocuSign's published policy for annual plans bought on its own site is a refund within 30 days of purchase, checked August 23, 2026. pdfFiller states full refunds within 180 days of cancellation, checked August 26, 2026. Six times the window, on the cheaper product. The tier-by-tier breakdown is on our pdfFiller subscription plans page.

Is Dropbox Sign cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes, on published US rates, and by more than a straight tier-to-tier comparison shows. The cleanest way to see it uses nothing but the two vendors' own numbers: DocuSign Standard's discounted annual rate is $30 per user a month, and Dropbox Sign Standard's undiscounted month-to-month rate is $25 per user a month. DocuSign's best price sits above Dropbox Sign's worst price, and the DocuSign seat caps at 100 envelopes a year while the Dropbox Sign seat does not cap at all.

PlanYearly costSend allowanceCost per send at 100 a year
Dropbox Sign Essentials$120.60Unlimited$1.21
Dropbox Sign Standard (2 seat floor)from $420Unlimited$4.20
DocuSign Personal$1325 envelopes a month (60 a year)Cannot reach 100
DocuSign Standard$360 per user100 envelopes per user per year$3.60
DocuSign Business Pro$540 per user100 envelopes per user per year$5.40

Both vendors' figures were read off their own pricing pages on August 30, 2026. Cost per send is derived from the published price and the published allowance; neither vendor quotes it.

The row worth pausing on is DocuSign Personal. At $132 a year it costs $11.40 more than Dropbox Sign Essentials and stops at 60 documents, so it cannot physically reach 100 sends in a year. What DocuSign still earns a premium for is real: signer identity verification, FedRAMP authorization for public sector work, contract lifecycle management, over a thousand integrations, and the fact that enterprise counterparties recognize the name and do not query it. If you sell into large organizations that recognition has a value no cost per envelope table captures. The full breakdown is on our DocuSign vs HelloSign pricing comparison.

Is SignWell cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes, at every comparable tier, and the reason is the document allowance rather than the headline price. SignWell Light is $120 a year with no ceiling on documents. DocuSign Standard is $360 per user a year and allows 100 envelopes per seat annually. At 100 documents a year that is $1.20 against $3.60 each, and above 100 the DocuSign seat cannot go further without buying another one.

PlanCost per yearAllowancePer document at 100 sendsPer document at 500 sends
SignWell Light$120Unlimited$1.20$0.24
SignWell Business$360 (3 senders)Unlimited$3.60$0.72
DocuSign Personal$1325 a monthCannot reachCannot reach
DocuSign Standard$360 per user100 per user a year$3.60Cannot reach
DocuSign Business Pro$540 per user100 per user a year$5.40Cannot reach

The gap is widest on the API. SignWell charges no monthly platform fee and bills from $0.85 per API document, falling to $0.20 at volume, while DocuSign's developer plans start at $50 a month before anything is sent. Bulk send is the other structural difference: SignWell includes it on the $120 a year plan, DocuSign on Business Pro at $540 per user a year with the 100 envelope cap still in force.

What DocuSign still earns its premium for is genuine. It has the deepest native integration catalogue in the category, its signing page is the one enterprise counterparties expect to see, and its administrative and reporting controls are more mature than any self-serve competitor's. Those are worth real money to a company whose contracts run through Salesforce or Workday, and no cost per document table captures them. The full tier detail is on the SignWell pricing page and the head to head is in SignWell vs DocuSign. DocuSign rates verified August 30, 2026; SignWell rates verified August 31, 2026.

Features

What drives your DocuSign bill

Three things determine what you actually pay: the plan tier, how many users you add, and how many envelopes you send.

Per-user pricing

Standard and Business Pro are priced per user, per month. A three-person team on Business Pro is $135 a month on the annual plan, not $45. The price scales with headcount, so a growing team pays more even if sending volume stays flat.

The envelope limit

An envelope is one send of one or more documents for signature. Standard and Business Pro include up to 100 envelopes per user per year. Personal includes 5 envelopes per month. Busy senders hit these caps well before year end.

Overage charges

Go past your envelope allowance on Standard or Business Pro and each extra envelope is billed pay-as-you-go at a per-envelope rate. Your predictable monthly price becomes a variable one, and heavy months cost more than you planned.

Annual vs monthly

DocuSign's lowest advertised prices assume a 12-month commitment. Choosing monthly billing raises the price on every plan; DocuSign advertises savings of up to 33% for paying annually. Some benefits, like higher envelope volume on Business Pro, are tied to the annual term.

Add-ons and higher tiers

Features like SMS delivery, advanced identity verification, bulk send, and payment collection sit on higher tiers or cost extra. The headline plan price is rarely the final price once you add what a real workflow needs.

Enterprise quotes

High-volume or advanced needs move you to custom Enterprise pricing negotiated with sales. There is no public number, and per-envelope economics still apply, so budgeting takes a conversation rather than a checkout page.

How it works

How to figure out your real DocuSign cost

Three quick calculations tell you what a year of DocuSign will actually cost your team.

01

Count your users

Multiply the per-user monthly price by the number of people who need to send documents. On Business Pro annual that is $45 times your user count, every month.

02

Estimate your envelopes

Add up how many separate documents you send for signature in a typical month, then multiply by 12. Compare that total to your plan's envelope allowance to see if you will pay overages.

03

Add the annual commitment

The advertised price assumes an annual commitment. If you would rather pay month to month, budget for a higher rate, since DocuSign discounts the annual term by up to 33%.

Comparison

DocuSign pricing vs a flat-rate plan

The same core workflow, priced two very different ways. SignSend prices per account rather than per user, and its Free plan is available today.

Feature SignSend DocuSign Business Pro
Starting price $0 flat $45/user/mo (annual)
Billing term Monthly, no commitment Cheapest price needs an annual commitment
Per-user fees None Yes, priced per user
Cost for a 3-person team Same as for one $135/mo on Business Pro
Document limit 3/month on the Free plan 100 envelopes/user/year
Overage charges None Pay-as-you-go per envelope
Free plan Yes No (Personal is paid)
Signers create an account No No
Legally binding (ESIGN/UETA) Yes Yes

Competitor details reflect publicly listed plans and may change. Check each provider’s site for current pricing.

Who it’s for

Who feels DocuSign pricing the most

Real estate agents

Purchase agreements, disclosures, and addenda add up to dozens of envelopes a month during a busy season, so the 100-per-year cap and overage fees bite quickly.

Recruiters and staffing firms

Offer letters, I-9s, and onboarding packets mean high send volume across a small team, where per-user pricing plus envelope limits stack up fast. See our page on e-signatures for staffing agencies for a closer look.

Small agencies and freelancers

A one-person shop rarely needs enterprise features but still sends steady contracts and SOWs, so paying $25 to $40 a month per seat is hard to justify.

Growing teams

Every new hire who sends documents adds another per-user charge, so the DocuSign bill climbs with headcount even when total sending volume is flat.

FAQ

DocuSign pricing questions, answered

How much does DocuSign cost per month?

DocuSign costs $11 a month for the single-user Personal plan on annual billing. Standard is $30 per user per month and Business Pro is $45 per user per month, both on an annual commitment. Monthly billing costs more. Enterprise plans are custom quoted.

How much does DocuSign charge per envelope?

On Standard and Business Pro, envelopes beyond your plan's 100-per-user-per-year allowance are billed pay-as-you-go at a set per-envelope rate that DocuSign lists in its account documentation. The Personal plan has a hard 5-envelope monthly limit with no overage option, so you cannot send more until the next month.

What is a DocuSign envelope?

An envelope is a single package of one or more documents sent for signature in one transaction. Whether it holds one page or twenty, and one signer or several, it counts as a single envelope against your plan's allowance. Your plan is measured in envelopes, not in pages or individual signatures.

Is there a free version of DocuSign?

DocuSign offers a free trial, but its lowest ongoing plan, Personal, is paid at $11 a month. There is no permanent free tier for regular business use. If you want a genuinely free plan for light signing, SignSend offers one with no credit card required.

Why is DocuSign so expensive?

DocuSign is expensive for teams because it charges per user and caps sends. A three-person Business Pro team is $135 a month on annual billing, and each person still gets only 100 envelopes a year. Extra envelopes are billed pay-as-you-go on top of the subscription.

What is a cheaper alternative to DocuSign?

SignSend is a flat-rate DocuSign alternative priced per account rather than per user, with a free plan and Pro at $12 a month. You get the core workflow, upload a PDF, add signers, collect signatures, and keep an audit trail with IP addresses and timestamps on a legally binding signed PDF, without the per-user and per-envelope math.

Does DocuSign bulk send count as one envelope?

No. Each recipient in a bulk send creates its own envelope and draws down your allowance separately, so a bulk send to 250 people uses 250 envelopes. Bulk send also requires Business Pro or higher, and DocuSign caps each batch at 1,000 records.

What is the cheapest DocuSign plan?

Personal at $11 per month on annual billing is the cheapest DocuSign plan, covering one seat and 5 envelopes per month. Standard at $30 per user per month is the cheapest plan that supports more than one sender. Signers never need a paid seat on any tier, so only count the people who actually send documents.

What is the DocuSign file size limit?

DocuSign limits a single document to 50 MB in the web app, or 32 MB per upload through the API, and a full envelope to 200 MB across all documents. A document cannot exceed 2,000 pages, and an envelope cannot hold more than 130 unique documents. These are platform limits, so upgrading your plan does not raise them.

Does DocuSign offer unlimited envelopes?

Not on the published self serve plans. Personal allows 5 envelopes a month, and Standard and Business Pro both allow 100 envelopes per user per year. Unlimited sending is only available on negotiated enterprise agreements. Signeasy Business and Zoho Sign Professional do advertise unlimited sends on their listed plans.

How much does DocuSign cost per envelope?

There is no published per envelope price. The effective cost is your subscription divided by the envelopes you send. On Standard at $30 per user per month, sending the full 100 envelope allowance works out at about $3.60 each; sending 20 a year works out at about $18 each. Low volume senders pay the most per document.

How long is the DocuSign free trial?

DocuSign's own Plans and Limits support article, updated June 4, 2026, says the free trial lasts about 14 days and needs no credit card. Most third party articles still say 30 days, and DocuSign's trial signup page states no duration at all. When it ends the account usually converts to a free account rather than billing you.

Does DocuSign pricing include notarization?

No. DocuSign Notary is a separate product from eSignature and is not included in the Personal, Standard or Business Pro tiers. DocuSign requires organizations to supply their own commissioned notaries public and describes the product as a fit for 200 or more notarizations a year. For a single notarization DocuSign points to its partner OneNotary, starting at $25.

Keep comparing

DocuSign File Size and Envelope Limits

Every published size, count and rate limit, with the error each one produces.

DocuSign CLM Pricing

What DocuSign charges for contract lifecycle management, and why there is no list price.

DocuSign Notary: Coverage, States and Cost

Remote online notarization from DocuSign: who supplies the notary, the 25 supported states, and what it costs.

What Documents Need to Be Notarized

The short list of documents that genuinely require a notary, and the far longer list that does not.

DocuSign Free Trial

How long it really lasts, what it includes, and what it costs after.

What Is a DocuSign Envelope?

The unit you are billed for, and exactly what counts as one.

DocuSign Personal Plan Explained

What the entry tier includes, its 5 envelope cap, and cost per document.

DocuSign Alternative for Small Business

Why small teams switch, and what the flat-rate SignSend plan includes.

Electronic Signature Software

What to look for in e-signature software beyond price.

Electronic Signature vs Digital Signature

The difference between the two terms, and which one your documents need.

DocuSign vs Adobe Sign

Envelope metering versus a bundled PDF editor, priced side by side.

DocuSign vs PandaDoc

A signing tool versus a proposal platform, and which one you need.

DocuSign vs SignNow

The cheap-seat comparison, including the annual prepay catch.

Signeasy Pricing 2026

The mobile-first app's plans and the 5-document send cap on Personal.

Jotform Sign Pricing 2026

Account-level plans and signed-document caps, priced out.

E-Signature Pricing Comparison 2026

Nine vendors, real per-user cost and volume caps.

Why Is DocuSign So Expensive?

Per-seat plus envelope caps, and how to cut the bill.

Bulk Send Documents for Signature

How bulk send works, what it costs, and where SignSend stands.

DocuSign Bulk Send Explained

Limits, CSV setup, plan gate, and what it really costs.

Signeasy vs DocuSign

Signeasy Business is $20 per seat with unlimited sends. See the full comparison.

How to Send a Document via DocuSign

The send flow, envelope limits, and how to correct a sent document.

DocuSign Competitors Compared

Eight alternatives on published price, send limits, and billing model.

Is DocuSign Free?

What the free account covers and where the three document cap sits.

DocuSign Signature Generator Explained

How DocuSign signatures are created: choose a style, draw, or upload an image.

Change DocuSign Signature: How to Edit It

Change or reset a DocuSign signature, and why the Change option disappears.

DocuSign API Pricing

Every developer plan price, the real cost per envelope, and the automation send cap.

DocuSign Envelope Allowance Exceeded

What the error means, why it fires on unlimited plans, and how to get more envelopes.

Ironclad vs DocuSign CLM

Two quote only vendors compared on pricing structure, verified features and fit.

DocuSign Promo Code and Real Discounts

There is no DocuSign coupon code. The four discounts that are real, with verified prices.

Cheapest Electronic Signature Service

Nine services ranked by annual cost and by cost per document sent, verified August 2026.

DocHub Pricing

The cheapest credible DocuSign alternative, with its free plan limits spelled out.

DocHub vs DocuSign

Both price lists side by side, with cost per document sent worked out for every plan.

pdfFiller Subscription Plans and Pricing

All five pdfFiller tiers priced out, and why the $8 one cannot send for signature.

Is pdfFiller Free?

pdfFiller's own July 2026 article says there is no forever-free option. What the trial covers instead.

HelloSign Pricing

What HelloSign costs now that it is Dropbox Sign, and what your old plan maps to.

DocuSign vs HelloSign Pricing

Cost per document sent on both, after the Dropbox Sign rebrand.

SignWell Pricing

The cheapest uncapped plan in the category, plus API rates with no platform fee.

SignWell vs DocuSign

Cost per send worked out at both vendors, with the free plan limits.

Skip the envelope math

Send documents for signature on flat account pricing, with a free plan to start and no per-user or per-signer fees. Legally binding under the U.S. ESIGN Act.