Last updated August 2026

SignWell Pricing 2026: SignWell Free Plan Limits, SignWell Cost per Month and the Best SignWell Alternative

SignWell publishes four tiers: Free, Light at $10 a month billed yearly, Business at $30 a month for three senders, and a quoted Enterprise plan. Every price below was read off signwell.com on August 31, 2026, and confirmed twice from the page source and a screenshot.

Prices verified on signwell.com/pricing on August 31, 2026. Send a document here first, then decide.

New document

Step 1 of 3

Upload a document to sign

PDF · up to 20MB

1. Upload

2. Add signers

3. Send

TLS in transit · ESIGN Act & UETA

Free plan

$120

A year for SignWell Light, the cheapest tier with an uncapped document allowance

3/mo

Documents the SignWell Free plan sends before it stops, on one sender

16.7%

What the yearly rate actually saves, against the 20% the pricing page promises

$0.85

SignWell's starting API rate per document, with no monthly platform fee

SignWell costs $0, $10 or $30 a month, and the number that decides most purchases is not the price but the document cap. The Free plan stops at three documents a month. Light, at $10 a month billed yearly ($12 month to month), removes the cap entirely and still carries bulk send. Business is $30 a month billed yearly ($36 month to month) and bundles three senders rather than one.

Two things on that page are worth checking before you buy. The advertised annual saving is 20%, but the two prices printed on the same card work out to 16.7%. And SignWell's API has no monthly platform fee at all, which is the single widest gap between it and DocuSign. Both are explained below with the arithmetic shown.

How much does SignWell cost?

SignWell costs $0 a month on Free, $10 a month billed yearly on Light, and $30 a month billed yearly on Business. Paying month to month raises those to $12 and $36. Enterprise is quoted rather than published. The Free plan sends three documents a month; both paid tiers are uncapped. Verified on signwell.com on August 31, 2026.

PlanBilled yearlyMonth to monthCost per yearSenders includedDocuments
Free$0$0$013 a month
Light$10/mo$12/mo$1201 (extra at $10/mo)Unlimited
Business$30/mo$36/mo$3603 (extra at $12/mo)Unlimited
EnterpriseQuotedQuotedQuoted50+Unlimited

The cost per year column is straight arithmetic on SignWell's own yearly rate. Extra sender rates are the yearly ones; on month to month they rise to $12 and $15 respectively.

Is SignWell free?

Yes, SignWell has a genuinely free plan, and it stops at three documents a month on a single sender. That is a real allowance rather than a trial, so it does not expire, but it is small. The free tier does include the audit trail and tamper-proof sealing, which several competitors hold back for paid tiers.

Worth putting next to a paid plan elsewhere in the category, because the comparison is unflattering to the incumbent:

PlanPrice per yearDocuments allowedAudit trail
SignWell Free$03 a month (36 a year)Yes
SignSend Free$03 a month (36 a year)Yes
DocuSign Personal$1325 a month (60 a year)Yes
SignWell Light$120UnlimitedYes

DocuSign Personal buys two more documents a month than SignWell gives away, for $132 a year. That is $5.50 a year for each additional document of headroom. For $12 less than DocuSign Personal, SignWell Light removes the ceiling completely. DocuSign prices verified August 30, 2026.

Does SignWell's annual discount really save 20%?

No. SignWell's pricing page says "Save 20% when you choose an Annual plan", but the two prices printed on the same card work out to 16.7%. Light is $10 yearly against $12 monthly, and Business is $30 against $36. In both cases the yearly rate is one sixth below the monthly one, which is 16.7% off, not 20%.

PlanYearly rateMonthly rateReal savingStated saving
Light$10/mo$12/mo16.7%20%
Business$30/mo$36/mo16.7%20%

The 20% is not invented, it is simply pointed the wrong way. Paying month to month costs exactly 20% more than the yearly rate ($12 is 120% of $10, and $36 is 120% of $30). Vendors across this category publish the smaller framing, the discount, because 16.7% off reads better than 20% extra. Either way you are looking at $24 a year on Light and $72 a year on Business, and it is checkable from the page in ten seconds.

What is SignWell API pricing?

SignWell charges nothing monthly for API use. The published rate starts at $0.85 per API document and falls with volume to $0.20 and lower on high-volume plans, with the first 25 API documents each month free once a card is on file. One API document covers as many files, signers and workflow steps as the request needs, so a five-signer packet bills once.

That structure is the widest gap between SignWell and DocuSign anywhere on this page. DocuSign's developer plans start at $50 a month before a single envelope moves, so the comparison is a floor against a meter:

VendorMonthly platform feeFree documents a monthRate after that
SignWell API$025From $0.85, down to $0.20 at volume
DocuSign developer plansFrom $50Included allowance varies by tierTier allowance, then overage

The break-even is easy to compute. At $0.85 a document you would send 59 billable API documents in a month before SignWell's usage bill reaches DocuSign's $50 monthly floor, and that floor buys you the right to send, not the sends themselves. Below roughly 80 API documents a month, SignWell is structurally cheaper no matter how the envelope allowances land. DocuSign developer pricing verified August 20, 2026; SignWell API pricing verified August 31, 2026.

Is SignWell cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes, substantially, and the gap widens the more you send. SignWell Light is $120 a year with no document ceiling. DocuSign Standard is $30 per user a month, so $360 a year, and each seat is capped at 100 envelopes a year. The cost per document tells the story better than the headline price:

PlanCost per yearAt 100 sendsAt 500 sendsAt 1,000 sends
SignWell Light$120$1.20$0.24$0.12
SignSend Pro$144$1.44$0.29$0.14
SignWell Business$360$3.60$0.72$0.36
DocuSign Standard$360 per user$3.60Cannot reach itCannot reach it
DocuSign Business Pro$540 per user$5.40Cannot reach itCannot reach it

The two DocuSign columns on the right are not prices, they are walls. A DocuSign seat allows 100 envelopes a year, so the 500 and 1,000 rows require buying more seats rather than paying more per document. Being fair to DocuSign: it has the deepest integration catalogue in the category, the most recognized brand on a signing page, and enterprise controls SignWell reserves for its quoted tier. If your counterparties expect to see the DocuSign logo, that is worth real money and no cost table captures it.

What is the cheapest SignWell plan with bulk send?

Light, at $10 a month billed yearly. Bulk send appears on the Light card on SignWell's pricing page, not on Business, which makes $120 a year the cheapest verified entry price for bulk send among the major US e-signature vendors. That is worth stating plainly because most of the category puts bulk send several tiers up.

VendorCheapest tier with bulk sendCost per yearDocument ceiling on that tier
SignWellLight$120Unlimited
SignSendBusiness$348Unlimited, up to 200 recipients per send
Dropbox SignStandard$420 (two seat floor)Unlimited
DocuSignBusiness Pro$540 per user100 envelopes per user

The DocuSign row is the one that surprises people. You buy the tier specifically to send in bulk, and the seat still allows about 100 envelopes a year, so a single genuine bulk run can consume most of an annual allowance. Dropbox Sign prices verified August 30, 2026, DocuSign August 30, 2026, SignWell August 31, 2026.

Is SignWell the same as Docsketch?

Yes. Docsketch was renamed SignWell, and docsketch.com now 301-redirects to signwell.com, confirmed August 31, 2026. If you have an old Docsketch subscription or a bookmark, it is a SignWell account and the plan names on your invoice will map to the Free, Light, Business and Enterprise tiers described above.

This matters when you are reading reviews. A fair amount of the third-party writing about this product still carries the Docsketch name and quotes prices from that era, so check the date on anything you read. The prices on this page were read off the live vendor page on August 31, 2026, and confirmed from both the page source and a screenshot.

Which SignWell plan should a small team buy?

For one or two senders who do not need branding or conditional logic, Light plus an extra sender is $20 a month against Business at $30, saving $120 a year for the same uncapped sending and the same bulk send. For three or more senders, Business is the better arithmetic: three seats on Light would also be $30, and Business gives the extra feature set for the same money.

SendersLight cost per monthBusiness cost per monthCheaper option
1$10$30Light
2$20$30Light, unless you need branding
3$30$30Business, identical price and more features
5$50$54Roughly a wash, Business for the features

All figures at the yearly rate. The crossover sits at three senders, which is the number SignWell bundles into Business, so the tiering is internally consistent rather than a trap. The genuine decision is the feature set, not the seat count.

What is the best SignWell alternative?

It depends on which SignWell constraint you are trying to escape. If it is the per-sender pricing, a flat rate account priced per account rather than per person removes the meter. If it is the free tier's three-document ceiling, almost any paid plan in the category solves it, and SignWell's own Light at $120 a year is the cheapest way out.

SignSend is a flat rate option: $12 a month for unlimited documents and unlimited signers on one account, $29 a month if you also want bulk send to a recipient list and your company name on the signing page. It is a deliberately narrow product. It takes PDFs up to 20MB, sends one document per request, puts the signature block on the document itself rather than handing you a layout editor, and does not publish an API. If any of those matter, SignWell is the better buy and this page says so above.

Where SignSend fits is the buyer who sends contracts steadily from one account, wants the bill to stop moving, and does not want to think about seats. Where SignWell fits is the buyer who needs saved document layouts, conditional field rules, an API with no platform fee, or SOC 2 and HIPAA paperwork. Those are different problems and they have different answers.

Features

What each SignWell plan costs and what the price actually buys

Read off signwell.com/pricing on August 31, 2026, with the Yearly toggle selected. The month to month rate is given alongside each one.

Free, $0

One sender, one saved document layout, and three documents a month. The audit trail and tamper-proof sealing are included, which is unusual at $0. Bulk send and custom branding are not. Three a month works for an occasional contract and runs out fast for anything routine.

Light, $10 a month billed yearly

$120 a year, or $12 a month if you pay month to month. One sender, with extra senders at $10 a month each on the yearly rate. Unlimited documents, five saved layouts per sender, bulk send, and compliance certifications. This is the tier most solo users and two-person teams should be pricing.

Business, $30 a month billed yearly

$360 a year, or $36 a month month to month. Three senders come bundled, extra senders are $12 a month each. Unlimited documents and unlimited saved layouts, plus custom branding, conditional field rules, data validation, requested attachments, and in-person signing. SMS delivery comes with 50 credits a month.

Enterprise, quoted

SignWell publishes no number here. The page describes it as custom pricing for teams of 50 or more, high document volume, and advanced compliance requirements, with onboarding help and API implementation support. If you are under 50 senders, the self-serve tiers are the whole conversation.

API usage, $0.85 per document and falling

SignWell charges no monthly platform fee for its API. Paid plans include free API documents each month (15 on Light, 25 on Business), and beyond that the published rate starts at $0.85 per document and drops with volume, down to $0.20 and lower on custom plans. One API document covers as many files, signers and workflow steps as you need.

What sits on every tier, including Free

SignWell states that SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA support, audit trails and tamper-evident documents are included on every plan, and that there are no long-term contracts. Its own page claims more than 65,000 businesses as customers.

How it works

How to price SignWell without paying for a tier you will not use

Four checks, in this order. The first two settle it for most buyers.

01

Count your monthly documents against three

Three a month is the entire Free allowance. If you send four contracts in a busy month you are on Light, and the decision is made. Signers never pay and never need an account, so only people who send count.

02

Count senders, not people

Light includes one sender and charges $10 a month for each extra one on the yearly rate. Business includes three for $30. That works out to the same $10 a sender, so Business is not a per-seat upcharge, it is the same seat with more features switched on.

03

Decide whether you need the Business feature set

Custom branding, conditional field rules, data validation, requested attachments and in-person signing only appear on Business. A two-person team that needs none of those is better off on Light plus one extra sender at $20 a month than on Business at $30, a $120 a year difference.

04

Check the billing term last

The yearly rate is $10 against $12 monthly on Light, and $30 against $36 on Business. That is 16.7% off, not the 20% the page advertises. Paying monthly costs 20% more, which is the same gap stated from the other direction.

Comparison

SignWell against a flat rate account

Both models are honest. This is the structural difference, so you can tell which one fits how you send. SignWell wins several of these rows outright.

Feature SignSend SignWell
Entry paid price $12 a month on Pro $10 a month billed yearly, $12 month to month, on Light
Free tier allowance 3 documents a month, up to 2 signers, downloads carry a watermark 3 documents a month, 1 sender, no watermark
Send allowance on the entry paid tier Unlimited Unlimited
What the price is quoted per The account The sender
Cost to get bulk send $348 a year on Business $120 a year on Light
Bulk send Included on Business at $29 a month, up to 200 recipients Included from Light
Saved document layouts Not offered 1 on Free, 5 per sender on Light, unlimited on Business
API Not offered Included on every tier, usage billed from $0.85 a document
Custom branding Your company name on the signing page on Business Business and above
SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA support Not offered Stated on every plan
Single sign-on Not offered Enterprise
Files accepted PDF, up to 20MB Several file types
Documents per send One Several
Automatic reminders to signers Included from Pro Included on every plan
Audit trail and certificate Every plan, including free Every plan, including free
Billing term Month to month Yearly rate is 16.7% below the monthly one

Competitor details reflect publicly listed plans and may change. Check each provider’s site for current pricing.

Who it’s for

Who searches for SignWell pricing, and what they are really asking

Hit the three document ceiling

You started on the free plan, sent your third contract of the month, and the tool stopped. The question is whether $120 a year is the right next step or whether a flat rate account suits you better. If you send from one place and do not need saved layouts, both work and the flat rate is $24 a year more.

Building a signing flow into an app

You are comparing API bills and DocuSign's $50 a month floor is the number that stings. SignWell's usage-only model is genuinely cheaper below roughly 80 documents a month. This is the strongest case for SignWell on the whole page.

Renewing an old Docsketch subscription

The charge on your card says one thing and the website says another because the product was renamed. It is a SignWell account. Match your invoice line to the Free, Light, Business or Enterprise tiers in the table above.

Adding a second person who sends

The extra sender is $10 a month on the yearly rate, so two senders is $20 and three is $30, which is the Business price. Work out whether you want the Business feature set before adding the third seat, because at that point it is free.

Budgeting a switch away from DocuSign

You are documenting the saving for someone who signs off on it. The clean number is cost per document at your real annual volume, not the monthly headline, because the DocuSign envelope cap changes the shape of the comparison above 100 sends.

Sending the same document to a list

Bulk send is on SignWell's cheapest paid tier, which is unusual. If that is the whole reason you are shopping, $120 a year is the number to beat and most of the category does not beat it.

FAQ

Common questions about SignWell pricing

How much does SignWell cost?

SignWell costs $0 on Free, $10 a month billed yearly on Light ($120 a year), and $30 a month billed yearly on Business ($360 a year). Month to month those become $12 and $36. Enterprise is quoted for teams of 50 or more. Verified on signwell.com on August 31, 2026.

Is SignWell free?

Yes. SignWell has a permanent free plan with one sender and three documents a month, including the audit trail and tamper-proof sealing. It is an allowance rather than a trial, so it does not expire, but three a month runs out quickly for routine contract work.

Does SignWell charge per user?

Yes. Light includes one sender and charges $10 a month for each extra one at the yearly rate. Business includes three senders for $30 a month and charges $12 for each extra. Signers never pay and never need an account, so only people who send documents count toward the bill.

Is SignWell cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes. SignWell Light is $120 a year with no document ceiling, while DocuSign Standard is $360 per user a year and caps each seat at 100 envelopes annually. At 100 documents a year that is $1.20 against $3.60 per document, and above 100 the DocuSign seat cannot go further without buying another one.

Does SignWell have an API and what does it cost?

Yes, and there is no monthly platform fee. Paid plans include free API documents each month, 15 on Light and 25 on Business, and beyond that the published rate starts at $0.85 per API document and falls to $0.20 and lower at volume. One API document covers multiple files, signers and workflow steps.

Is SignWell the same as Docsketch?

Yes. Docsketch was rebranded SignWell and docsketch.com 301-redirects to signwell.com, confirmed August 31, 2026. Old Docsketch subscriptions are SignWell accounts, so match your invoice line against the current Free, Light, Business and Enterprise tiers.

Which SignWell plan includes bulk send?

Light, at $10 a month billed yearly, which makes $120 a year the cheapest verified bulk send entry price among the major US e-signature vendors. DocuSign puts bulk send on Business Pro at $540 per user a year, and that seat is still capped at 100 envelopes.

Are documents signed on SignWell legally binding in the US?

Yes. SignWell states compliance with US and international e-signature law, and electronic signatures are legally valid under the federal ESIGN Act and state UETA adoptions when the parties consent and the record is retained. SignWell keeps an audit trail on every plan, including the free one, which is the evidence you would rely on in a dispute.

Pricing SignWell? Send one real document first.

Upload a contract, add your signers, and send it. Free plan, no card needed, and the signed copy comes back with a full audit trail and certificate of completion.