BoldSign vs DocuSign Pricing and DocuSign vs BoldSign Cost per User for a Small Team

BoldSign and DocuSign both bill every sender. Here is the yearly total for 1 to 10 users on each plan, what each price leaves out, and the team sizes where one plan for the group costs less than either.

New document

Step 1 of 3

Upload a document to sign

PDF, up to 20MB

1. Upload

2. Add signers

3. Send

TLS in transit. ESIGN Act and UETA.

Free to try

$180/yr

BoldSign Business per user, unlimited envelopes

$360/yr

DocuSign Standard per user, 100 envelopes a year

$288/yr

SignSend Pro for up to 3 people, unlimited documents

$588/yr

SignSend Business for up to 10 people

BoldSign is cheaper than DocuSign at every team size. BoldSign Business is $180 per user a year with unlimited envelopes, and DocuSign Standard is $360 per user a year with 100 envelopes per user. For five senders that is $900 against $1,800. DocuSign earns the higher price only when you need its integrations, its real estate forms, or the name itself because a counterparty asks for it.

Both tools charge for every person who sends. That is the detail a growing office feels: each new hire who sends a contract adds $180 or $360 to the yearly bill. SignSend prices the group instead. Pro is $288 a year for up to 3 people and Business is $588 for up to 10, both with unlimited documents, templates and reminders. BoldSign is still the cheaper pick for one person, and BoldSign Growth is cheaper for up to four light senders. The tables below show exactly where each one wins.

How much do BoldSign and DocuSign cost?

BoldSign costs $0 to $15 per user a month billed yearly, plus a $99 a month plan for unlimited users. DocuSign costs $11 a month for one light user and $30 to $45 per user a month for teams, all on annual commitments. Both raise the price sharply for month to month billing. BoldSign advertises its yearly rate as a 40 percent saving, and on Growth the gap is larger than that.

PlanBilled yearlyMonth to monthUsersEnvelopes
BoldSign Essential$0$01, no extra users25 a month, 2 templates
BoldSign Growth$5 per user a month ($60 a year)$15 per user a monthEach user billed50 a month per user, 10 templates
BoldSign Business$15 per user a month ($180 a year)$25 per user a monthEach user billedUnlimited, unlimited templates
BoldSign Premium$99 a month ($1,188 a year)$138 a monthUnlimited users250 a month for the account
DocuSign Personal$11 a month ($132 a year)$15 a month1 user only5 a month
DocuSign Standard$30 per user a month ($360 a year)$45 per user a monthUp to 50, each billed100 a year per user
DocuSign Business Pro$45 per user a month ($540 a year)$65 per user a monthUp to 50, each billed100 a year per user
DocuSign EnhancedQuoted by salesQuoted by sales50 or moreCustom

BoldSign prices are taken from BoldSign's pricing page and DocuSign prices from DocuSign's eSignature plans page. BoldSign also sells an Enterprise API plan that starts at $30 a month with 40 envelopes included and $0.75 for each one after that. If you want the DocuSign side in more depth, the DocuSign pricing breakdown covers every plan, add-on and overage rule.

What do BoldSign and DocuSign cost a year for 1 to 10 users?

A team of three pays $180 a year on BoldSign Growth, $540 on BoldSign Business, $1,080 on DocuSign Standard and $1,620 on DocuSign Business Pro. At ten users the same four plans cost $600, $1,800, $3,600 and $5,400. The table uses yearly billing throughout and adds SignSend, which charges one price for a group of people.

Owner of a small property management office reviewing two software quotes with a colleague before choosing a signing tool
SendersBoldSign GrowthBoldSign BusinessDocuSign StandardDocuSign Business ProSignSend
1$60$180$360$540$288 (Pro)
2$120$360$720$1,080$288 (Pro)
3$180$540$1,080$1,620$288 (Pro)
4$240$720$1,440$2,160$588 (Business)
5$300$900$1,800$2,700$588 (Business)
8$480$1,440$2,880$4,320$588 (Business)
10$600$1,800$3,600$5,400$588 (Business)

Read the Growth column with its limits in mind. Each Growth user gets 50 envelopes a month and the account gets 10 templates, and bulk send is not available on that plan at all. A team that fits inside those limits will not find a cheaper paid option than BoldSign Growth until it reaches ten people.

Once a team needs unlimited sending, the comparison is BoldSign Business against a group plan. From two senders up, SignSend Pro at $288 is below BoldSign Business. From four to ten senders, SignSend Business at $588 is below it too, and it includes bulk send to 200 recipients, which BoldSign bills as an add-on. BoldSign Premium at $1,188 a year also covers unlimited users, but its 250 envelopes a month are shared by everyone.

Against DocuSign the gap is wider at every row. If you are adding people to an existing DocuSign account, the page on what it costs to add a DocuSign user shows the prorated math seat by seat.

Is BoldSign cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes. BoldSign is half the price of DocuSign or less on every comparable plan. BoldSign Business at $180 per user a year is half of DocuSign Standard at $360, and it removes the 100 envelope yearly allowance. BoldSign Growth at $60 per user a year is less than half of DocuSign Personal at $132, and Growth lets you add colleagues while Personal is locked to one user.

The envelope rule matters as much as the sticker price. A DocuSign Standard seat that sends ten contracts a month uses its yearly allowance in ten months, and the rest is billed pay as you go. The same sender on BoldSign Business, or on SignSend, never runs a meter. If your volume is the reason you are shopping, the DocuSign envelope limits by plan are worth reading before you renew.

BoldSign is not cheaper on everything. Bulk send, text message delivery, WhatsApp delivery, identity verification and knowledge based authentication are pay as you go add-ons on Business and Premium, and BoldSign's pricing page does not print a rate for them. Ask for those rates in writing if your workflow depends on them.

Is BoldSign as good as DocuSign?

For sending a PDF, collecting signatures and keeping an audit trail, BoldSign does the same job as DocuSign. Both produce signatures that are valid under the U.S. ESIGN Act and UETA. Both offer templates, reminders, signing order, in person signing and mobile apps. BoldSign's Business plan adds single sign-on, custom roles and a HIPAA option at a price below DocuSign's entry team plan.

DocuSign is ahead in three places. First, reach: hundreds of prebuilt integrations, including the real estate form libraries that agents use daily. Second, recognition: some banks, title companies and procurement departments name DocuSign in their own policies. Third, depth above signing, such as contract lifecycle management and identity products sold as separate lines. A two to ten person office that sends engagement letters, leases, offer letters or vendor agreements rarely uses any of the three.

BoldSign comes from Syncfusion, a US developer tools company founded in 2001, and its pricing page lists SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA and GDPR. It is a newer product than DocuSign with a far smaller review count, so run the 30 day trial with your own documents before moving a team onto it.

When neither BoldSign nor DocuSign is the cheapest choice

Per user pricing stops being the cheapest model at two senders with unlimited volume, and at about ten senders even on BoldSign's lowest paid plan. That is where a group plan wins. SignSend Pro covers up to 3 people for $288 a year and SignSend Business covers up to 10 for $588, with unlimited documents and signers, templates, automatic reminders, signing order, deadlines and an audit trail printed into every signed PDF. Business adds bulk send to 200 recipients and your company name on the signing page.

Three situations where that math works out:

  • Two or three people who send every week. BoldSign Business is $360 to $540 and DocuSign Standard is $720 to $1,080. SignSend Pro is $288.
  • Five to ten people with uneven volume. One coordinator sends 200 documents a month and the rest send a handful. Per user plans charge all of them the same. SignSend Business is $588 for the group.
  • Seasonal bulk sends. Annual renewals, policy acknowledgments or waivers to a list of 200 people are an add-on at BoldSign and need Business Pro at DocuSign. They are included in SignSend Business.

And three where it does not. One person sending fewer than 25 documents a month can stay on BoldSign Essential for nothing. One to four light senders pay less on BoldSign Growth. SignSend has no API, does not send by text message, does not check signer ID and does not sign HIPAA agreements, so a team that needs any of those should buy BoldSign Business or DocuSign. SignSend accepts PDF uploads up to 20MB, so documents in other formats are saved as PDF first.

For a wider field than these two, the e-signature pricing comparison lists ten vendors by yearly cost, and the DocuSign alternative page covers the switch itself.

How to move from DocuSign to a cheaper plan without losing records

Download your completed envelopes and their certificates before the DocuSign term ends, then start new documents in the replacement. Signed PDFs stay valid wherever they are stored. What you lose on cancellation is access to the account, so export first.

  1. Check the renewal date in DocuSign under Plan and Billing. Annual plans renew automatically, and DocuSign asks for notice before the renewal date.
  2. Export completed documents with their certificates of completion. Keep each PDF and certificate together in your own storage.
  3. List your templates. BoldSign offers an import tool for DocuSign templates. On other tools you upload the PDF again and save it as a template once.
  4. Run one live document in the new tool with a real signer, and read the audit trail it produces.
  5. Turn off auto renewal on the old account once nothing is waiting for a signature there.

Teams of 3 to 10 comparing other per sender tools can use the same checklist with the SignWell alternative cost table.

Where BoldSign and DocuSign differ on the bill

The feature lists overlap almost completely. These four pricing rules are what separate the two invoices.

Per user price

BoldSign charges $5 or $15 per user a month billed yearly. DocuSign charges $30 or $45 per user a month on an annual commitment. Neither includes a second sender in the base price.

Envelope allowance

BoldSign Growth allows 50 envelopes per user a month and Business is unlimited. DocuSign Standard and Business Pro allow 100 envelopes per user a year, then bill extra sends pay as you go.

Paid extras

On BoldSign Business, bulk send, text message delivery and identity verification are metered add-ons. DocuSign includes bulk send on Business Pro and sells text delivery and ID checks per use.

Monthly billing penalty

BoldSign Growth triples from $5 to $15 on month to month billing and Business goes from $15 to $25. DocuSign Standard goes from $30 to $45 and Business Pro from $45 to $65.

How to choose between BoldSign and DocuSign

Four questions settle it for a small team.

01

Does anyone require DocuSign by name

Some lenders, title companies and enterprise procurement teams accept only DocuSign. If one of your counterparties does, the decision is made and price is secondary.

02

Count the people who send

Signers never need a seat on any of these tools. Count only the staff who upload and send. Both vendors multiply their price by that number.

03

Count envelopes per person

Under 50 a month each fits BoldSign Growth at $60 a year. Above 100 a year each on DocuSign Standard means overage charges or more seats.

04

Price the group, not the seat

For 2 or 3 senders compare the per user total with $288 a year on SignSend Pro. For 4 to 10 senders compare it with $588 on SignSend Business.

BoldSign Business and DocuSign Standard against SignSend

Published yearly prices for the plan each vendor sells to a small team that sends without a monthly limit. BoldSign and DocuSign charge per user. SignSend charges once for up to 3 or up to 10 people.

What you are comparing SignSend BoldSign Business / DocuSign Standard
Yearly price, 1 sender $288 (Pro) $180 / $360
Yearly price, 3 senders $288 (Pro) $540 / $1,080
Yearly price, 5 senders $588 (Business) $900 / $1,800
Yearly price, 10 senders $588 (Business) $1,800 / $3,600
Sending limit Unlimited documents Unlimited / 100 a year per user
Templates Included Unlimited / Included
Automatic reminders Included Included / Included
Bulk send Business plan, up to 200 recipients Paid add-on / Business Pro only
Text message delivery Not offered Paid add-on / Paid add-on
Identity verification Not offered Paid add-on / Paid add-on
API Not offered Separate API plan from $30 a month / Separate developer plans
Audit trail and certificate On every signed PDF Included / Included
Cost for the people who sign Free Free / Free

Competitor details reflect publicly listed plans and may change. Check each provider’s site for current pricing.

Who should buy which

Solo sender on a budget

One person sending under 25 documents a month fits BoldSign Essential at $0. Above that, BoldSign Growth at $60 a year is the lowest paid price in this comparison.

Office of two or three

A bookkeeping practice, insurance agency or small law office where two or three people send weekly pays $360 to $540 on BoldSign Business, $720 to $1,080 on DocuSign Standard, and $288 on SignSend Pro.

Team of five to ten

A property manager or staffing firm with five to ten people sending leases and offer letters pays $900 to $1,800 on BoldSign Business and $1,800 to $3,600 on DocuSign Standard. SignSend Business is $588.

Required to use DocuSign

If a lender, title company or enterprise customer names DocuSign in its process, or you rely on a DocuSign integration, buy DocuSign Standard and keep the seat count as low as you can.

BoldSign vs DocuSign questions, answered

Is BoldSign cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes. BoldSign is cheaper than DocuSign at every team size on published prices. BoldSign Growth is $60 per user a year and BoldSign Business is $180 per user a year with unlimited envelopes, while DocuSign Standard is $360 per user a year with 100 envelopes per user. A five person team pays $900 on BoldSign Business and $1,800 on DocuSign Standard.

How much does BoldSign cost?

BoldSign costs $5 per user a month on Growth and $15 per user a month on Business when billed yearly, or $15 and $25 month to month. Premium is $99 a month billed yearly ($138 monthly) for unlimited users and 250 envelopes a month. The Essential plan is $0 for one user with 25 envelopes a month, and the Enterprise API starts at $30 a month for 40 envelopes.

Is BoldSign legit?

Yes. BoldSign is an e-signature product from Syncfusion, a US software company that has sold developer tools since 2001. Its pricing page lists SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA and GDPR, and signed documents carry an audit trail. Electronic signatures made with it are valid under the U.S. ESIGN Act and UETA in the same way DocuSign signatures are.

Does BoldSign have a free plan?

Yes. BoldSign Essential is free for one user and allows 25 envelopes a month with 2 templates. It does not let you add a second user. A team, or anyone who needs more than 2 templates, moves to Growth at $5 per user a month billed yearly. Paid plans also come with a 30 day trial.

What is the difference between BoldSign and DocuSign?

The main difference is price and scope. BoldSign sells signing at $60 to $180 per user a year and charges extra for bulk send, text message delivery and identity checks. DocuSign costs $360 to $540 per user a year, caps each seat at 100 envelopes a year, and offers a much larger catalog of integrations, real estate forms and contract management products.

How many users can share a BoldSign or DocuSign plan?

BoldSign Growth and Business bill every sender, with no stated maximum, and Premium covers unlimited users for one price. DocuSign Standard and Business Pro allow up to 50 users, each paid separately. On SignSend, Pro covers up to 3 people for $288 a year and Business covers up to 10 for $588.

Which is better for a small business, BoldSign or DocuSign?

For most small businesses that only need PDFs signed, BoldSign is the better buy because it costs half as much or less and does not meter envelopes on its Business plan. DocuSign is the better choice when a client, lender or franchisor requires it by name, or when you depend on an integration only DocuSign has.