BoldSign Pricing Plans and BoldSign API Pricing with the Real Cost per User

Both toggles of BoldSign's pricing page in US dollars, matched against its app store prices, then multiplied out for teams of 1 to 10. The yearly badge says 40%, and that is true for one plan out of three.

Two or three people sending? SignSend is $288 a year for up to 3 people, unlimited documents. Your first document is free, no card.

New document

Step 1 of 3

Upload a document to sign

PDF, up to 20MB

1. Upload

2. Add signers

3. Send

TLS in transit. ESIGN Act and UETA.

Free to try

$5

BoldSign Growth per user a month billed yearly, $15 month to month

$15

BoldSign Business per user a month billed yearly, $25 month to month

1 of 3

Paid plans where the Save 40% badge is the real yearly saving

7

Senders before Premium at $99 a month costs less than Business seats

BoldSign pricing starts at $0 for one user on Essential. Paid plans are Growth at $5 per user a month, Business at $15 per user a month and Premium at $99 a month for unlimited users, all billed yearly. Month to month they are $15, $25 and $138. The Enterprise API plan starts at $30 a month with 40 envelopes, then $0.75 each.

Those prices come from both views of BoldSign's own pricing page, and the Growth and Business figures match the in-app purchases in BoldSign's iPhone app to the cent. Below we show what each plan actually costs a team, where the yearly discount is smaller or bigger than the badge says, and when a flat-priced account is the cheaper buy.

How much does BoldSign cost?

BoldSign publishes four web plans and one API plan, and the pricing page has a Yearly and a Monthly toggle. These are the US dollar prices on both views of BoldSign's own pricing page, cross-checked against the in-app purchases in its iPhone app, where Growth and Business sell for $59.99 and $179.99 a year.

PlanBilled yearlyMonth to monthUsersEnvelopesTemplates
Essential$0$01, no additional users25 a month2
Growth$5 per user a month ($60 a year)$15 per user a month1 included, more at the same rate50 per user a month10
Business$15 per user a month ($180 a year)$25 per user a month1 included, more at the same rateUnlimitedUnlimited
Premium$99 a month ($1,188 a year)$138 a monthUnlimited250 a month for the accountUnlimited
Enterprise APIFrom $30 a monthFrom $30 a month2, extra users $2840 API envelopes, then $0.75 eachUnlimited

The third-party pages that rank for this query do not agree with each other. One lists Growth at $10 and Business at $20, another treats the free plan as a trial. The table above is the one that matches both BoldSign's site and its app store listing.

Office manager at a small business adding up per-seat software costs next to a printed staff list

Is the BoldSign yearly discount really 40%?

The toggle on BoldSign's pricing page reads Yearly, Save 40%. Do the arithmetic plan by plan and only one tier matches it.

PlanMonth to monthBilled yearlyReal saving
Growth$15 per user$5 per user67%
Business$25 per user$15 per user40%
Premium$138$9928%

So the badge is accurate for Business, understates Growth and overstates Premium. If you are deciding whether to commit for a year, the number that matters is the one on your row. A Growth seat paid monthly costs three times the yearly rate, which is the biggest monthly penalty in BoldSign's lineup and one of the biggest in the category.

BoldSign pricing for a team of 1 to 10 people

BoldSign charges per sender on Growth and Business, so the bill grows with headcount. Premium flips that: unlimited users, but a shared ceiling of 250 envelopes a month. Here is what each option costs a year on yearly billing.

SendersBoldSign GrowthBoldSign BusinessBoldSign PremiumSignSend
1$60$180$1,188$288 (Pro)
2$120$360$1,188$288 (Pro)
3$180$540$1,188$288 (Pro)
5$300$900$1,188$588 (Business)
7$420$1,260$1,188$588 (Business)
10$600$1,800$1,188$588 (Business)

Two things fall out of this table. First, Growth is the cheapest column at every size, as long as each sender stays under 50 envelopes a month and nobody needs bulk send. Second, Premium only becomes cheaper than Business at 7 senders on yearly billing ($1,188 against $1,260), and at 6 on monthly billing ($138 against $150). Below that, Premium is the expensive way to buy the same features.

Is BoldSign free?

BoldSign has a free plan, and it is a real one for a single person. Essential gives one user 25 envelopes a month and 2 templates at $0, with audit trails and reminders. The limit that ends it for a business is the users line: Essential cannot add a second user, so the moment a colleague needs to send, someone pays.

Paid plans carry a 30-day free trial. BoldSign's FAQ says trial limits depend on the plan and on the email domain you sign up with, and that accounts opened with Gmail, Outlook, Hotmail or Yahoo addresses get a more limited trial. The Growth and Business trial allows 50 documents, 10 users and 15 signers per document.

What is BoldSign API pricing?

BoldSign sells the API separately from the web plans. The web plans, including Premium, show API envelopes as sandbox only, so sending from your own software in production means the Enterprise API plan.

  • From $30 a month, with 40 API envelopes included.
  • $0.75 per envelope after the first 40, pay as you go.
  • 2 users included, $28 a month for each extra user.
  • A free sandbox for testing, with documents watermarked as a test document and deleted after 14 days.

At 100 envelopes a month the API plan works out to $30 plus 60 times $0.75, or $75 a month. At 300 it is $225. If your product sends contracts on its own, this is the plan to price, and it is something SignSend does not offer: SignSend has no API.

Is BoldSign cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes, by about half at every team size, and without DocuSign's envelope meter on the Business tier. DocuSign Standard is $30 per user a month billed yearly and includes 100 envelopes per user a year. BoldSign Business is $15 per user a month with unlimited envelopes.

Senders, billed yearlyBoldSign BusinessDocuSign Standard
1$180$360
3$540$1,080
5$900$1,800

We compare the two in more depth, including integrations and limits, on our BoldSign vs DocuSign page.

Which BoldSign plan should a small business buy?

Count senders and count envelopes, then read the answer off this list.

  • One person, under 25 envelopes a month. Essential at $0. Nothing beats free.
  • One to ten people, each under 50 envelopes a month, no bulk send. Growth at $5 per user billed yearly. It is the cheapest paid plan in the category per seat.
  • Senders who go over 50 a month, or need bulk send and shared templates. Business at $15 per user. This is the plan most teams end up on.
  • Seven or more senders who together stay under 250 envelopes a month. Premium at $99 a month.
  • Your own software sends the documents. Enterprise API from $30 a month.

If you land on Business with two or three people, price a flat plan before you buy seats. SignSend Pro is $288 a year for up to 3 people with unlimited documents, templates and signing order, which is less than two Business seats. See our e-signature pricing comparison for the same math across every major vendor.

What each BoldSign plan really buys

The differences that change the bill, read from BoldSign's plan comparison.

Essential, free for one

25 envelopes a month and 2 templates for a single user. No second user can be added, so it is a personal plan, not a team plan.

Growth, the cheapest seat

$5 per user a month billed yearly, 50 envelopes per user a month and 10 templates. No bulk send. Paid monthly it is $15, three times the yearly rate.

Business, the default

$15 per user a month billed yearly with unlimited envelopes and templates, bulk send, bulk links, ID verification and shared templates.

Premium, the headcount plan

$99 a month for unlimited users, but 250 envelopes a month for the whole account. It beats Business only from 7 senders.

Enterprise API

From $30 a month with 40 API envelopes, $0.75 each after. 2 users included, $28 for each extra. The web plans get a sandbox only.

30-day trial

Every paid plan can be tried for 30 days. Sign-ups from Gmail, Outlook, Hotmail or Yahoo addresses get a more limited trial.

How to price BoldSign for your team in four steps

Do this before you open the checkout.

01

Count the senders

Only people who send documents need a seat. Signers never pay. Write down the real number, not the number of people who might send one day.

02

Count envelopes per sender

Under 50 a month each, Growth works. Over that for anyone, you are on Business. One envelope can hold several documents.

03

Check for bulk send

Sending one document to a list of people requires Business or higher. If you need it, Growth is off the table.

04

Compare yearly against flat plans

Multiply seats by the yearly rate, then price a flat plan for the same headcount. At two or three senders on Business, a flat account usually wins.

BoldSign Business against SignSend Pro

Published US prices on both sides. BoldSign wins for a single sender and for anyone who needs an API, and we say so.

What you are comparing SignSend Pro BoldSign Business
Price billed yearly $288 a year for up to 3 people $180 per user a year
Price month to month $49 a month for up to 3 people $25 per user a month
Three senders, yearly $288 $540
One sender, yearly $288 $180
Documents included Unlimited Unlimited envelopes
Templates Included Unlimited
Sending one document to a list Business plan, $588 a year for up to 10 people Bulk send included
API Not offered Separate Enterprise API plan from $30 a month
ID verification Not offered Listed on Business
Free option One free document for the life of the account Essential, 25 envelopes a month for 1 user
Cheaper choice when Two or three people send every week One person sends, or you need the API

Competitor details reflect publicly listed plans and may change. Check each provider’s site for current pricing.

Who is pricing BoldSign right now

A small office leaving DocuSign

The DocuSign renewal is due and BoldSign looks like half the price. It is. The next question is whether seats are the right model at all for three people.

A solo professional

A consultant or agent who sends a few agreements a month. Essential or Growth is the honest answer, and nothing else in this table is cheaper.

A growing team

Five to ten people send contracts. Business seats add up fast, Premium caps envelopes, and a flat 10-person plan is worth pricing alongside both.

A developer

Your app needs to send documents on its own. The Enterprise API plan and its free sandbox are what to price, and SignSend has no API.

BoldSign pricing questions

How much does BoldSign cost?

BoldSign costs $0 on Essential, $5 per user a month on Growth, $15 per user a month on Business and $99 a month on Premium when billed yearly. Month to month the same plans are $15, $25 and $138. The Enterprise API plan starts at $30 a month with 40 envelopes, then $0.75 per envelope.

Is BoldSign free?

Partly. The Essential plan is $0 for one user with 25 envelopes a month and 2 templates, and you cannot add a second user to it. Every team feature, bulk send and more than one sender need a paid plan. Paid plans also come with a 30-day free trial.

How much is BoldSign per month?

Paid month to month, Growth is $15 per user, Business $25 per user and Premium $138 for the account. Billed yearly they drop to $5, $15 and $99 a month. BoldSign's iPhone app sells the same Growth and Business plans at $14.99 and $24.99 a month, or $59.99 and $179.99 a year.

What is BoldSign API pricing?

The Enterprise API plan starts at $30 a month and includes 40 API envelopes, after which each envelope costs $0.75. It includes 2 users, and extra users are $28 a month. A free sandbox lets you test the API, but its documents are watermarked and deleted after 14 days.

Does BoldSign charge per user?

Yes, on Growth and Business. Every sender is a paid seat at $5 or $15 a month billed yearly, and each additional user costs the same as the first. Premium is the exception: it is one price for unlimited users, but the whole account shares 250 envelopes a month.

Is the BoldSign yearly discount really 40%?

Only on Business. The toggle says Save 40%, and Business does drop from $25 to $15 a month. Growth drops from $15 to $5, which is 67%, and Premium from $138 to $99, which is about 28%. The badge describes one plan, not all three.

Is BoldSign cheaper than DocuSign?

Yes, at published prices. BoldSign Business is $15 per user a month billed yearly with unlimited envelopes, while DocuSign Standard is $30 per user a month billed yearly with 100 envelopes per user a year. For three senders that is $540 a year on BoldSign against $1,080 on DocuSign.

When is SignSend cheaper than BoldSign?

When two or three people send documents every week and Growth's 50 envelopes per user a month is not enough. SignSend Pro is $288 a year for up to 3 people with unlimited documents, against $360 for two BoldSign Business seats and $540 for three. For one sender, BoldSign is cheaper.

Does SignSend have an API like BoldSign?

No. SignSend has no API, so if you need to send documents from your own software, BoldSign's Enterprise API plan or its free sandbox is the better fit. SignSend is for teams that upload a PDF, add signers and send it from the browser.

Can I cancel BoldSign at any time?

You can stop a plan from your account, and the price you paid covers the period you bought. On yearly billing that period is twelve months paid up front, which is why the 40% discount is also a one-year commitment. Check BoldSign's terms for refunds before you pay yearly.