Guides

How Much Does E-Signature Software Cost? 2026 Pricing Compared

Updated October 14, 2026

Need to get a document signed?

Upload a PDF, add your signers, and send it in minutes with SignSend.

Start signing free

E-signature software costs roughly $10 to $50 per user per month for most business tools, with entry plans clustering around $10 to $25 per user and advanced tiers reaching $40 to $50. Flat-rate options exist too: some tools charge one price for a small team instead of billing per seat, which is where a business with two to ten senders saves the most. Where you land depends on how many people sign, how many documents you send, and whether the vendor caps volume or charges per user.

That range sounds wide because pricing models differ more than the sticker numbers suggest. A $25 tool that charges per user and caps you at 100 signature requests a year can cost far more than a flat per-account plan once your team grows. Below is the full breakdown, a side-by-side table, and the hidden costs that catch buyers after they sign up.

How much does e-signature software cost?

Most e-signature software costs $10 to $50 per user per month. Budget and personal tiers start around $8 to $15, mid-tier business plans run $25 to $40 per user, and premium plans climb past $45. SignSend lets you send one document to try it, then Pro is $288 a year (or $49 month to month) for up to 3 people with unlimited documents and unlimited signers, and Business is $588 a year for up to 10.

The number you actually pay is a function of three things: how the vendor meters usage (per user or flat), whether there is a volume cap on envelopes or signature requests, and whether you commit annually. A quiet detail: nearly every published "starting" price assumes annual billing. Pay month to month and the same plan usually costs 20% to 40% more.

2026 e-signature pricing comparison

ToolEntry pricePricing modelNotable limit
SignSend$49/mo (Pro)Flat rate, whole accountOne free document to try, up to 2 signers; Pro $49/mo ($288/yr) and Business $99/mo ($588/yr), both unlimited
DocuSign$11/mo (Personal, annual)Per userStandard/Business ~100 envelopes per user per year
PandaDocAbout $19/user/mo (Starter)Per userBusiness tier about $49/user/mo; PandaDoc free plan exists
SignNowAbout $8/user/mo (annual, ~$20 monthly)Per userAll tiers capped ~100 signature invites per user per year
Dropbox SignAbout $15/user/mo (Essentials)Per userStandard ~$25/user/mo with a 2-seat minimum
Jotform$39/mo (Bronze)Flat rate, whole accountSigned documents capped at 100/mo on Bronze, 250 Silver, 1,000 Gold
Adobe AcrobatAbout $14.99/mo (Standard)Bundled into Acrobat subscriptionTeam licenses $16.99 to $29.99/mo each; unlimited transactions on Standard and Pro

Prices are each vendor's published US list prices on annual billing. Vendors change plans often, so confirm current pricing before you buy. For a deeper look at two of the biggest names, see our DocuSign pricing breakdown and PandaDoc pricing breakdown.

Why is e-signature software priced per user?

Most vendors price per user because it ties revenue to headcount, which grows predictably as a customer scales. Each named seat that can send documents adds to the monthly bill. This model rewards the vendor when your team expands, even if your document volume stays flat, which is why costs can creep well past the advertised entry price.

Per-seat pricing genuinely makes sense in some cases. If only one or two people in your company ever send documents for signature, a $15 to $25 single-seat plan is cheap and simple. The math turns against you when signing is spread across a team: a sales group, a full HR department, or a firm where every account manager sends client paperwork. At $25 per user, ten occasional senders cost $250 a month whether they send two documents or two hundred. That is the exact scenario where flat-rate pricing wins.

What is the cheapest e-signature software?

On a per-account basis, flat-rate tools can be the cheapest once you would otherwise buy several seats, because one account price replaces the seat count. SignSend gives you one free document to see it work, and Pro is a flat $49 a month with no per-user and no per-signer fees. Among per-user tools, SignNow advertises the lowest entry rate at about $8 per user per month on annual billing, though it caps signature invites.

"Cheapest" depends on your shape. For a solo user who sends a few documents a month, a free tier at PandaDoc may cost nothing, and SignSend gives you one free document before its flat $49 a month. For one power user, DocuSign Personal at $11 per month or Adobe's Acrobat bundle at about $14.99 is competitive, especially if you already need PDF editing. Once you would buy two or more seats on a $25 plan, or four or more on a $15 plan, a flat per-account plan such as SignSend Pro ($49 a month for up to 3 people) beats stacking per-seat licenses. Run the count of senders against the per-user rate before you decide.

Is there a flat-rate e-signature option?

Yes. Flat-rate e-signature software charges one price for the entire account instead of billing per seat. SignSend gives you one free document to see it work, and Pro is a flat $49 a month with no per-user and no per-signer fees.

Flat rate matters most when your volume or headcount is unpredictable. You never get a surprise overage bill, and there is no seat count to bump your invoice (SignSend Pro covers 3 people on one account). Signed documents are legally binding under the ESIGN Act and state UETA laws, with an audit trail (who signed, timestamp, and IP address) recorded on every completed file, so the lower price does not mean weaker enforceability. If you want the broader category overview, our guide to electronic signature software walks through features beyond price, and our roundup of the best e-signature software for small business compares tools for lean teams.

Are unlimited-user electronic signature plans cheaper than per-seat pricing?

Yes, as soon as a second person sends documents. A per-seat plan such as DocuSign Standard at $30 per user a month doubles at the second sender, while a plan priced per account costs the same for one sender or three. For one person sending alone, a cheap single seat usually wins.

People who sendDocuSign Standard, $360 per user a yearSigneasy Business, $240 per seat a yearSignSend Pro, $288 a year for the account
1$360$240$288
2$720$480$288
3$1,080$720$288

The crossover is the second sender on almost every per-seat price list. Past three people, SignSend Business at $588 a year covers up to 10. Every vendor's seat price, side by side, is in our e-signature pricing comparison.

Do you pay per user or per envelope?

Most of the major vendors charge both ways at once, and that is what makes budgeting hard. You pay a per-seat subscription for everyone who needs to send, and separately your plan caps how many documents those seats may send. Going over either line costs money: an extra seat, or an envelope overage.

The two meters punish different shapes of team. Per-seat pricing hurts when many people send occasionally, for example a ten person agency where everyone issues the odd contract. Envelope caps hurt when few people send a lot, like a two person operations team pushing out several hundred renewals a quarter. Work out which shape you are before comparing sticker prices, because the cheapest headline plan is frequently the wrong one for your pattern.

What does bulk sending cost?

Bulk sending is usually gated behind a higher tier and then metered per recipient, so it is the feature most likely to blow a budget. DocuSign puts bulk send on Business Pro and above, and its documentation states that each record in a batch is one envelope, with batches capped at 1,000 records and accounts capped at 2,000 queued records.

That per-recipient accounting is the part to model. Sending one annual policy acknowledgment to 300 staff is a single click but 300 envelopes against your allowance. On a plan that includes 100 envelopes per user per year, that one mailing consumes three users' entire annual allotment. Anyone planning periodic mass sends should price the envelopes first and the seats second. We break the mechanics down in our guide to DocuSign bulk send limits and costs and in our overview of what batch sending costs across vendors, so you can price the envelopes before you commit.

How much does e-signature software cost per year?

For a small US business, budget roughly $120 to $600 per user per year for a mainstream per-seat plan on annual billing, before overages. Flat-rate tools priced per account start at roughly $288 to $470 a year for the whole account (SignSend Pro at $288 billed yearly, Jotform Bronze at $39 a month), which is more than a single entry-level seat but less than a handful of them. The gap widens with every seat you add, which is why headcount is the variable that matters most.

Annual billing is generally 30 to 40 percent cheaper than paying monthly with the same vendor, and monthly terms often carry tighter envelope limits as well. If you are confident you will still want the tool in six months, the annual commitment is close to free money. If you are trialing, accept the monthly premium rather than locking in.

What hidden costs should you watch for?

The advertised price is rarely the whole bill. Four costs catch buyers after signup: volume caps with overage fees, the annual-versus-monthly gap, features locked behind higher tiers, and per-seat charges that multiply as teams grow. Read the fine print on limits before you commit, because these are where the real spend hides.

Envelope and transaction caps

Several tools limit how many documents you can send. DocuSign's Standard and Business Pro plans include 100 envelopes per user per year on annual billing, then charge pay-as-you-go overage. SignNow caps signature invites at about 100 per user per year across all tiers. Adobe does not cap transactions on Acrobat Standard or Pro, but every sender needs a license. Blow past a cap and you either pay overage fees or get pushed to a pricier plan. If you send documents daily, these caps hit fast.

Annual versus monthly billing

Almost every quoted price assumes an annual commitment. Month-to-month billing typically runs 20% to 40% higher. SignNow's roughly $8 per user rate, for example, reflects annual prepay; monthly is closer to $20. Budget for the annual figure only if you are ready to pay a year upfront.

Features gated to higher tiers

Templates, custom branding, bulk send, in-person signing, and API access are frequently reserved for mid or top tiers. A plan that looks affordable can force an upgrade the moment you need reusable templates or an integration. This hits regulated and document-heavy fields hardest; teams doing electronic signatures for accountants often need templates and audit-ready records that entry plans withhold.

Per-seat creep and minimums

Watch for seat minimums. Dropbox Sign's Standard plan requires at least two seats, so the real floor is double the per-user price. And on any per-seat plan, every new hire who signs adds to the monthly cost. Finance teams that already budget for accounts payable automation know how per-seat SaaS line items accumulate; e-signature is one more to model against headcount.

How to estimate your real cost

Do a two-minute calculation before you buy. Count how many people will send documents, multiply by the per-user monthly rate, then add the annual-billing assumption and any overage risk from volume caps. Compare that total against a single flat-rate account. Five per-seat licenses often land at $100 to $200 a month, while a flat per-account plan such as SignSend Pro stays at $49 a month (up to 3 people, no seats). For a lone power user who needs PDF editing, a bundled Acrobat plan or DocuSign Personal can be the better value.

There is no single "right" price, only the model that fits how your team works. If you want to test legally binding signatures with no per-user math, try SignSend free and send your first document without paying anything at all.

If you want the numbers laid out vendor by vendor rather than explained, the e-signature pricing comparison puts all nine major platforms in one table with the annual cost for a ten person team next to each one.

How much does electronic signature software cost for a company with 1 to 249 employees?

For a US business under 250 employees, expect to spend between roughly $120 and $11,000 a year on e-signature software, and the driver is almost entirely how many people need to send documents, not how many employees you have. Most companies buy far fewer seats than their headcount, because signing is usually concentrated in sales, HR, finance and legal.

Here is what published list prices work out to at seat counts that are typical for each band. The seat estimates are ours; the per-seat prices are the vendors' own published annual rates.

Company sizeSeats that typically sendList cost per seat per yearRealistic annual spend at list
1 to 9 employees1 to 3$120 to $180$120 to $540
10 to 49 employees3 to 10$120 to $360$360 to $3,600
50 to 249 employees10 to 30$120 to $540$1,200 to $16,200
250 to 1,000 employees30 to 100Negotiated, list is $360 to $540$10,800 to $54,000 before discount
1,000+ employees100+Not publishedEnterprise agreement, quoted

The per-seat figures come from the published annual rates: Zoho Sign Standard at $120, DocuSign Personal at $132, DocHub Pro at $144, pdfFiller Premium at $180, DocuSign Standard at $360 and DocuSign Business Pro at $540, all per seat per year. SignSend Pro is priced per account instead, $288 a year for up to 3 people rather than seats.

Two things move that range more than anything else. The first is whether your vendor charges per seat or per document; a team of twenty where only three people send is punished badly by per-seat pricing and barely at all by flat pricing. The second is envelope caps. DocuSign's 100-envelope-per-user allowance does not grow as you climb its ladder, so a 50-person company on Business Pro pays $540 a seat for the same 100 envelopes a $360 Standard seat gets, and pays overage past it.

If you are above 250 employees, stop reading list prices. At that size everything is negotiated, seat minimums and multi-year terms enter the conversation, and the published number is an opening position rather than a price.

How much does electronic signature software cost for a company with 250 to 1,000 employees?

A company with 250 to 1,000 employees usually spends about $10,000 to $55,000 a year on e-signature software at list price, before the discount every vendor negotiates at that size. The range assumes 30 to 100 people who send, at $360 to $540 per seat per year on DocuSign Standard or Business Pro, the plans mid-size companies most often buy.

At this size the published price list matters less than three contract terms: the seat minimum, the envelope pool (DocuSign sells unlimited sending through its IAM plans from $1,800 a year for three seats), and whether single sign-on is included or sold as an add-on. If only a handful of people in a 300-person company actually send, a flat plan beats a seat count every time: SignSend Business covers up to 10 senders for $588 a year with unlimited documents. Our DocuSign IAM pricing page has the unlimited-envelope tiers, and the e-signature pricing comparison lists nine vendors' team totals.

Does pdfFiller change the small-business math?

Only if you also need a PDF editor. pdfFiller's advertised $8 a month is a genuine bargain for filling in and editing documents, but its two cheapest tiers cannot send a document out for signature at all. That starts at Premium, $15 a month on an annual commitment, or $180 a year per seat. Read the full breakdown on our pdfFiller subscription plans page, or the trial-and-free question on whether pdfFiller is free.

Get documents signed without the hassle

First document free, no credit card. Upload, send, and track signatures in one place.

Create your free account