Last updated September 2026

Real Estate Transaction Management Software: Every Transaction Management System and Platform Priced for Agents and Brokers

Priced by transaction, Paperless Pipeline runs $69 to $715 a month with unlimited users. Priced by seat, dotloop Premium is $344 a year per agent. SkySlope Suite starts at $340 a month. BoldTrail BackOffice and Lone Wolf publish nothing at all. Every figure below was read off the vendor's own page.

Eight platforms priced from their own pricing pages, September 2026. Send a real contract for signature here first, then decide what to buy.

New document

Step 1 of 3

Upload a document to sign

PDF · up to 20MB

1. Upload

2. Add signers

3. Send

TLS in transit · ESIGN Act & UETA

Free plan

$240 vs $2,867

What the same 40 closings cost in the same month, priced by transaction against priced by agent

8 to 9

The licensee count at which per transaction pricing overtakes per agent pricing

$1.65

The only published per transaction overage rate in the whole category

4 of 8

Products in this comparison that publish no price at all

Real estate transaction management software is priced three incompatible ways, and the way a vendor counts matters more than its sticker price. Paperless Pipeline charges by new transactions per month, from $69 to $715, with unlimited users. Dotloop charges $344 a year per agent for unlimited transactions, and gives away ten transactions free. SkySlope Suite starts at $340 a month for the brokerage. BoldTrail BackOffice, formerly Brokermint, and Lone Wolf's Transactions products publish no price at all.

Put those rates against one brokerage and the difference is not marginal. One hundred agents closing forty files in a month cost $240 on a per transaction plan and $2,867 on a per agent plan, using published rates on both sides. Same brokerage, same month, same forty closings. This page prices all eight products, shows the exact agent count where the cheaper billing unit flips, and is direct about which parts of the job a signing account can and cannot replace.

How much does real estate transaction management software cost?

Real estate transaction management software costs between $69 and $715 a month when it is priced by transaction volume, or about $344 a year per agent when it is priced by seat. SkySlope Suite starts at $340 a month for a brokerage. Two of the best known products in the category, BoldTrail BackOffice and Lone Wolf, publish no price at all. Those four sentences cover almost the whole market.

ProductPublished starting priceWhat the price countsCost per year at the floor
Dotloop free account$010 transactions, counted once for the life of the account$0
Paperless Pipeline$69 a monthNew transactions created each month, unlimited users$828
Dotloop Premium$34.99 a month, or $344 for the yearOne agent, unlimited transactions$344 per agent
SkySlope SuiteFrom $340 a monthThe brokerage, no seat count published$4,080
Dotloop for TeamsNot publishedQuoted after a discovery callNot published
Dotloop Business+Not publishedQuoted after a discovery callNot published
BoldTrail BackOffice (formerly Brokermint)Not publishedDemo request onlyNot published
Lone Wolf Transactions (zipForm and TransactionDesk)Not publishedSold direct, bundled, or through an MLSNot published

Prices read off each vendor's own pricing page. Paperless Pipeline and BoldTrail BackOffice on September 3, 2026; dotloop and SkySlope on September 2, 2026; DocuSign on September 1, 2026. The spread is not really about software quality. It is about which noun each vendor decided to count, and that single decision moves the bill by more than an order of magnitude for the same brokerage in the same month.

Does transaction management software charge per agent or per transaction?

Both, depending on the vendor, and the choice matters more than the sticker price. Dotloop charges per agent and lets each one run unlimited transactions. Paperless Pipeline charges by how many new transactions you create in a month and puts no limit on users at all. For a brokerage with more licensees than closings, that difference is the whole bill.

Here is the same brokerage priced both ways. One hundred agents, forty closings this month, published rates only.

How the bill is countedThe mathCost that monthCost per closing
Per agent, dotloop Premium bought annually100 agents at $28.67 a month$2,867$71.68
Per agent, dotloop Premium bought monthly100 agents at $34.99 a month$3,499$87.48
Per transaction, Paperless Pipeline40 new transactions, users not counted$240$6.00
Flat brokerage floor, SkySlope SuiteStarting price, seats not publishedFrom $340From $8.50

The same forty closings cost $240 or $2,867 in the same month. Nothing about the work changed. Only the noun on the invoice did. Paperless Pipeline makes a version of this argument on its own pricing page, using an illustrative $15 per agent rate to show 100 agents costing $1,500 a month against $240 for the transactions those agents actually produced. Using a real published competitor rate instead of an illustrative one, the gap is wider still.

There is a crossover point, and it is low. Dotloop Premium bought annually works out at $28.67 per agent per month. Paperless Pipeline's $240 tier covers forty new transactions and any number of users. Eight agents on dotloop cost $229.33 a month, which is still under $240. Nine agents cost $258, which is over. So the billing unit flips somewhere between the eighth and ninth licensee. Below that, paying per seat is cheaper. Above it, every agent you recruit is free on one plan and $344 a year on the other.

How much does Paperless Pipeline cost?

Paperless Pipeline costs $69 a month for up to five new transactions, $240 a month for up to forty, $425 a month for up to 150, and $715 a month on the Unlimited plan, which includes 450 new transactions and then charges $1.65 for each one after that. Every plan includes unlimited users and unlimited storage, month to month, with no annual contract.

New transactions per monthMonthly priceCost per transactionUsers included
Up to 5$69$13.80Unlimited
Up to 40$240$6.00Unlimited
Up to 150$425$2.83Unlimited
450, then $1.65 each$715$1.59 at 450Unlimited

Two things stand out in that ladder. The first is the spread: the cheapest transaction on Paperless Pipeline's own price list costs $1.59 and the most expensive costs $13.80, an 8.7 times difference inside a single vendor's catalogue, with no change in what you receive. A brokerage sitting at the bottom of a tier is paying several times what a brokerage at the top of the next tier pays for the identical file.

The second is that $1.65. It is the only published per unit overage rate anywhere in this category. Every other vendor either sells you a seat, sells you a flat floor, or asks you to book a call. If you want to know what one more closing costs, this is the one number in the market that answers it directly.

The commission module, which adds splits, caps, fees, agent net statements and generated commission disbursement authorizations, is optional and priced on top. Paperless Pipeline offers a 14 day trial with no card, covering up to nine transactions, and says it extends the trial another seven days if you are still evaluating.

What is the best real estate transaction management software?

There is no single best product, and any list that names one is not looking at your numbers. The right choice falls out of two counts: how many licensees you carry, and how many files they actually close. Run both numbers first and the shortlist writes itself.

Your situationWhat to price firstWhy
Solo agent, under 10 closings a yearDotloop free accountTen transactions, counted once, with e-signing and association forms included. No card.
Solo or two agent team, 20 or more closingsDotloop Premium at $344 a yearUnlimited transactions on one seat. Cost per closing falls as you produce more.
Small brokerage, 5 to 8 licenseesPer seat still winsEight seats at $28.67 land just under Paperless Pipeline's $240 tier.
Brokerage with more agents than monthly closingsPaperless PipelineUnlimited users. You stop paying for licensees who close two files a year.
Brokerage that needs commission accounting in the same systemSkySlope Suite or BoldTrail BackOfficeBoth are sold as back office platforms, not signing tools. Expect a demo, not a checkout.
You already have forms and compliance from your MLSA standalone signing accountYou may be paying twice. Check what your association already supplies.

One more filter that saves money more often than any feature comparison: count how many of your agents closed nothing last quarter. On a per seat plan you paid full price for every one of them.

Is there free real estate transaction management software?

Dotloop is the only product in this group with a genuinely free working tier. It covers up to ten real estate transactions, and dotloop counts those for the life of the account rather than resetting them monthly, so it is a generous starting allowance rather than a recurring plan. Everything else in the category is either a time limited trial or a quote.

ProductFree optionWhat the limit really is
DotloopFree account10 transactions total, counted once, never reset
Paperless Pipeline14 day trial, no cardUp to 9 transactions, extended by 7 days on request
SkySlopeNone publishedRequest a demo
BoldTrail BackOfficeNone publishedRequest a demo
DocuSign Real Estate StarterNone$10 a month for 5 sends a month

Transaction eleven on dotloop costs $34.99, because there is no intermediate tier between the free account and Premium. That is worth diarizing rather than discovering. An agent who closes ten deals and then stalls out mid transaction on the eleventh has a bad afternoon ahead.

The full dotloop ladder, including what the 11th transaction costs once the free ten are gone, is on our dotloop pricing breakdown.

How much does Brokermint cost?

Brokermint no longer exists under that name and no price is published. Visiting brokermint.com today serves a site titled BoldTrail BackOffice, part of the Inside Real Estate portfolio, whose own headline reads "Meet BoldTrail BackOffice: The Next Generation of Brokermint". The page offers a demo request and an invitation to compare packages. There is no pricing page and no number anywhere on it. Verified September 3, 2026.

This matters because Brokermint is still named, with a specific dollar figure attached, in a great many software roundups written between 2022 and 2025. If a comparison article quotes you a Brokermint per agent price today, it has not been re-read since the rebrand, and the rest of its numbers deserve the same suspicion. The product is real and it is still sold. The brand and the pricing you were shown are not current.

The same caution applies to Lone Wolf's Transactions products, zipForm Edition and TransactionDesk Edition. Lone Wolf publishes no price for them either, and a large share of agents receive them through an MLS or association rather than buying them, which means the price a roundup quotes may be irrelevant to what you would actually pay.

We checked both domains again on September 3, 2026 and wrote up what replaced the rate card in our Brokermint pricing analysis.

Does real estate transaction management software include e-signatures?

Sometimes free, sometimes bundled, sometimes an extra line on the invoice, and sometimes not named at all. This is the single most inconsistent thing in the category, and it is worth checking before you compare any two prices, because two quotes that look alike may not contain the same product.

ProductHow e-signing is soldWhat that costs
DotloopIncluded on the free tier$0
SkySlope SuiteDigiSign is marked as an add-on on SkySlope's own pricing pageOn top of a $340 a month floor
Paperless PipelineNot named as a product on its pricing page, which lists checklists, due dates, reports and complianceNot published
DocuSign Real EstateIt is the product$10 to $25 per user per month
Lone Wolf AuthentisignBundled into Transactions, or supplied through an MLSOften already paid for by your association
A standalone signing accountThe whole product$144 a year

Read that table twice if you are comparing a $340 floor against a $344 annual plan. The cheaper looking number may not include the thing you are buying software for, and the more expensive one may already contain it.

What should a broker transaction management system actually do?

Strip the marketing away and a brokerage system earns its price on four jobs. Score any platform on these before you look at anything else, because the rest of the feature list is decoration by comparison.

JobWhat good looks likeWhy brokers pay for it
Compliance reviewA queue where an admin sees what is missing per file, not per agentIt is the difference between an audit you pass and one you dread
Checklists per transaction typeListing, buyer, lease and referral each get their own required listNobody remembers which disclosure a lease needs
Commission accountingSplits, caps, fees and agent net statements produced from the fileOtherwise it lives in a spreadsheet somebody maintains by hand
A record you can retrieve years laterClosed files searchable and exportable after the agent has leftState record retention rules do not care that the agent moved brokerages

Notice that none of the four is signing. Signing is the visible part of a transaction and the cheapest part to solve. Compliance and commission accounting are where a brokerage platform earns $4,080 a year, and they are exactly the jobs a signing tool cannot do.

Do I need a transaction management platform, or just a way to get contracts signed?

If a second person reviews your files for compliance, or if you pay commission splits, you need the platform. If nobody opens your closed files after closing and you handle your own paperwork, you are paying several hundred dollars a year for a filing cabinet you do not use, and a signing account at $144 a year does the part you actually touch.

The honest position here, since this page is published by a signing tool: SignSend is not real estate transaction management software and it is not sold as an alternative to one. It has no MLS or association forms, no compliance review queue, no commission accounting and no broker dashboard. It takes a PDF up to 20MB, sends one document per send to as many signers as you need, and returns a legally binding signed copy with an audit trail and certificate of completion printed into the file.

What you needThe product categoryRealistic annual cost
Contracts signed and stored, nothing elseA flat rate signing account$144
Signing plus real estate forms for one agentDotloop Premium$344
Signing plus DocuSign's real estate forms, NAR memberDocuSign REALTORS plan$240 per user
Transaction files and compliance for a brokeragePaperless Pipeline$828 to $8,580 by volume
Transaction files, forms and back office accountingSkySlope SuiteFrom $4,080
All of the above with commission automationBoldTrail BackOfficeQuoted

A useful test before you buy anything: open your last three closed files and count how many people other than you have looked at them since closing. If the answer is zero, the compliance half of a transaction platform is not doing anything for you yet. If the answer is your broker, your admin and your state auditor, buy the platform.

How to move real estate paperwork onto the right plan without losing your closed files

Switching costs nothing if you do it in this order, and the order matters because the export step gets much harder once the account lapses.

  1. Export before you cancel. Download every closed file while the account is still live. Most vendors keep your data behind the paywall, and the retention rules your state applies to a broker do not pause because your subscription did.
  2. Count last year, not this month. Pull your actual closed count for the last twelve months and your active licensee count on the same day. Those two numbers pick the billing unit, and picking it wrong is the expensive mistake in this category.
  3. Check what your association already supplies. Many MLSs and associations include forms and a signing tool at no extra cost to members. Agents routinely pay a second vendor for something they already have.
  4. Run one real closing on the new plan before you cancel the old one. Not a test file. A real transaction with real signers, so you find out how the signed copy comes back and what the audit record looks like while you still have a fallback.
  5. Keep the signing layer separate if the platform is the expensive part. A month to month signing account can be added or dropped without touching your transaction records, which makes it the cheapest piece to change your mind about.

If step five is where you land, you can send a contract from this page right now without an account and see the whole flow, signed copy and audit trail included, before you commit to anything.

Features

What each real estate transaction management platform charges, and for what

Read off each vendor's own pricing page. Paperless Pipeline and BoldTrail BackOffice on September 3, 2026, dotloop and SkySlope on September 2, 2026.

Paperless Pipeline, $69 to $715 a month

Priced on new transactions created each month: $69 for up to five, $240 for up to forty, $425 for up to 150, and $715 on the Unlimited plan, which covers 450 and then charges $1.65 each. Unlimited users and unlimited storage on every plan, month to month with no annual contract. The commission module is optional and costs extra.

Dotloop, $0 or $344 a year

The free account covers ten real estate transactions, counted once for the life of the account rather than monthly, and includes e-signing, MLS and association forms and the audit trail. Premium is $34.99 a month, or $344 for the year, for one agent with unlimited transactions. Teams and Business+ are quoted after a call.

SkySlope Suite, from $340 a month

A brokerage price with no published seat count and no online purchase path. SkySlope's own pricing page marks Forms as included, and marks both DigiSign, its e-signature product, and Books, its back office accounting product, as add-ons. The page states that no long term contract is required.

BoldTrail BackOffice, no published price

Brokermint's successor, part of Inside Real Estate. The site that was brokermint.com now reads "The Next Generation of Brokermint" and offers a demo request. Commission automation, transaction management, accounting, agent management and reporting are listed as capabilities. No figure appears anywhere on the site.

Lone Wolf Transactions, no published price

Sold as zipForm Edition and TransactionDesk Edition, with Authentisign as the signing component. Lone Wolf publishes no price. A significant share of US agents receive these through an MLS or association at no additional cost, which is why quoted prices for them vary so wildly between roundups.

DocuSign Real Estate, $10 to $25 per user

Signing and real estate forms rather than transaction management. Starter is $10 a month for one user and five sends a month. The Real Estate plan is $25 per user per month with 100 envelopes per user per year. The NAR member REALTORS plan is $20 per user per month and uncapped.

How it works

How to price a transaction management system for your brokerage in four steps

Do these in order. The first two decide it for most brokerages before you look at a feature list.

01

Count closings and licensees on the same day

Pull your closed transaction count for the last twelve months and your active licensee count as of today. If licensees clearly outnumber monthly closings, per transaction pricing will almost certainly win. If they are close, per seat will.

02

Find your crossover

Divide the per transaction plan that fits your volume by the per seat monthly rate you would otherwise pay. Against Paperless Pipeline's $240 tier and dotloop Premium at $28.67 a month, that crossover lands between eight and nine agents.

03

Check what your association already gives you

Many MLSs and associations supply forms and a signing tool to members at no extra charge. Confirm this before you buy either, because it is the most common way brokerages end up paying two vendors for one capability.

04

Price the signing layer separately

Work out what the signing piece alone would cost you month to month. If the platform's value is compliance and commission accounting rather than signatures, splitting them often costs less and is far easier to change later.

Comparison

A transaction management platform against a flat rate signing account

These are different products and the table says so plainly. A transaction management platform wins every row about running and auditing a real estate deal. A flat rate signing account wins on price and on sending documents that are not real estate transactions. Read the rows rather than counting them.

Feature SignSend Pro, $12 a month Paperless Pipeline, from $69 a month
Cost per year $144 $828 to $8,580 by volume
What the price counts One sending account, flat New transactions per month
Users included One sending account Unlimited
Free option 3 documents every month, no card 14 day trial, up to 9 transactions
Documents you can send Unlimited on Pro Unlimited within your transaction tier
Signers per document Unlimited on Pro Unlimited
Compliance review queue Not offered Yes, this is the core product
Commission splits and net statements Not offered Yes, optional module priced on top
MLS and association forms Not offered Not sold as a forms library
Broker oversight of every file Not offered Yes
Audit trail on the signed copy Yes, printed into the PDF Yes, transaction level activity records
Accepted upload PDF only, up to 20MB Broader document handling
Documents per send One A full transaction file
Automatic reminders to signers Yes on Pro Yes, chasing agents is a stated goal
Real estate specific No, general purpose Yes, built only for real estate
Contract term Month to month Month to month, no annual contract

Competitor details reflect publicly listed plans and may change. Check each provider’s site for current pricing.

Who it’s for

Who searches for real estate transaction management software, and what they are actually deciding

The broker whose agent count grew faster than the closings

You recruited hard and now pay a seat fee for licensees who closed nothing last quarter. This is the exact case per transaction pricing was built for. At forty closings a month you pay $240 whether you carry ten agents or two hundred.

The solo agent doing eight deals a year

You do not need any of this yet. Dotloop's free account covers ten transactions with forms and signing included. Note where the ceiling is, because transaction eleven costs $34.99 and there is nothing in between.

The transaction coordinator running files for several agents

You are counting files, not seats, so per transaction pricing usually matches how you bill. Confirm the plan includes unlimited users before you compare it to anything, because an unlimited user plan lets you add every agent you support at no extra cost.

The office manager who was quoted for Brokermint

The quote you are holding may predate the rebrand. Brokermint is BoldTrail BackOffice now and publishes no price, so any figure you were shown came from a salesperson or a stale article and needs confirming directly.

The team lead who only ever wanted signatures

If nobody reviews your files after closing and you do not pay splits, most of a transaction platform is storage you are renting. Price the signing layer on its own first and see whether the rest earns its keep.

FAQ

Common questions about real estate transaction management software pricing

How much does real estate transaction management software cost per month?

Between $69 and $715 a month when priced by transaction volume, or about $28.67 to $34.99 per agent per month when priced by seat. SkySlope Suite starts at $340 a month for a brokerage. Several vendors, including BoldTrail BackOffice and Lone Wolf, publish no price and quote after a demo. Verified September 2026.

Is there free real estate transaction management software?

Dotloop's free account is the only genuinely free working tier, covering ten real estate transactions counted once for the life of the account, with e-signing and association forms included. Paperless Pipeline offers a 14 day trial covering up to nine transactions with no card. SkySlope and BoldTrail BackOffice publish no free option.

Does transaction management software charge per agent or per transaction?

Both models exist and the difference is large. Dotloop charges per agent with unlimited transactions. Paperless Pipeline charges by new transactions per month with unlimited users. For one hundred agents closing forty files, published rates give $2,867 per agent against $240 per transaction in the same month.

How much does Paperless Pipeline cost?

Paperless Pipeline costs $69 a month for up to five new transactions, $240 for up to forty, $425 for up to 150, and $715 on the Unlimited plan, which includes 450 transactions and then charges $1.65 each. Unlimited users and unlimited storage on every plan, month to month. Verified September 3, 2026.

How much does Brokermint cost?

No price is published. Brokermint is now sold as BoldTrail BackOffice by Inside Real Estate, and its site offers a demo request rather than a pricing page. Software roundups still quoting a Brokermint per agent figure have not been updated since the rebrand. Verified September 3, 2026.

How much does SkySlope cost?

SkySlope Suite starts at $340 a month, which is $4,080 a year at the floor, with no seat count published and no online purchase path. SkySlope's own pricing page marks Forms as included and marks DigiSign and Books as add-ons priced on top. It states that no long term contract is required.

Does real estate transaction management software include e-signatures?

It varies more than any other part of the category. Dotloop includes e-signing on its free tier. SkySlope marks DigiSign as an add-on above a $340 a month floor. Paperless Pipeline does not name an e-signature product on its pricing page. Check this before comparing two prices, because they may not contain the same thing.

What is the cheapest way to get real estate contracts signed?

Dotloop's free account is the cheapest option for an agent closing under ten transactions in total, since it includes signing and association forms at no cost. Past that, a flat rate signing account at $144 a year is cheaper than any real estate transaction platform, though it does no compliance review, commission accounting or forms.

Do I need transaction management software if I already have e-signature software?

Only if someone other than you reviews your closed files, or if you pay commission splits. Those two jobs are what a brokerage platform is really sold for. If you handle your own paperwork and nobody audits it, you would be paying several hundred dollars a year mostly for storage.

Pricing a transaction management system? Send one real contract first.

Upload a PDF, add your signers, and send it. The free plan needs no card, and the signed copy comes back with a full audit trail and certificate of completion.